Charlie Bush Tournament wraps up at Musgrove
by Johnathan Bentley
May 09, 2013 | 1610 views | 0 0 comments | 5 5 recommendations | email to a friend | print
The team of Shannon Johnson, right and Kim Payne won the Mixed A Division at the Charlie Bush Memorial Tournament held at Musgrove Country Club last week.
The team of Shannon Johnson, right and Kim Payne won the Mixed A Division at the Charlie Bush Memorial Tournament held at Musgrove Country Club last week.
slideshow
The Charlie Bush Memorial Mixed Doubles Tournament was held at Musgrove Country Club last week.

In the Mixed A Division, the team of Shannon Johnson and Kim Payne went a perfect 3-0 to earn first place in the tournament.

Johnson and Payne battled back after a first set loss in the Mixed A championship match. The duo defeated Jud Allen and Jenny Short 1-6, 6-0, 6-3.

The Mixed B Division title went to the team of Ned Sanders and Lexi Dillard, who lost one set on their way to a 3-0 tournament run. Sanders and Dillard defeated the team of Larry Lee and Erin Drummond 6-3, 6-1 in the championship match.

Tournament sponsors were: Bank of Walker County, Cox Family & Cosmetic Dentistry, Southern Wholesale Jewelers, Nelson, Bryan, & Jones, Attorneys at Law; Jasper Orthodonic LLC, David M. Gamotis, DMD, MS; Carl Cannon Chevrolet-Buick-GMC- Cadillac; Byars & Associates, H.L. Wiginton, LLC Capital Management, Young Jewelers

———

Mixed A results

Championship

Shannon Johnson/Kim Payne defeated Jud Allen/Jenny Short 1-6, 6-0, 6-3

Semifinal matches

Jud Allen/Jenny Short defeated Mike Wiginton/Erin Drummond 6-0, 6-2

Shannon Johnson/Kim Payne defeated Darrell Warren/Callie Beall 4-6, 6-1, 7-5

First round

Shannon Johnson/Kim Payne defeated Steve Johnson/Natalie Blezzard 6-2, 6-2

Jud Allen/Jenny Short defeated Mary Martin/Shay McGehee 6-6, 6-1

Mike Wiginton/Erin Drummond defeated Colby Hopper and Amy Bette Wright 7-6, 6-2

Darrell Warren/Callie Beall defeated Mike Wiginton Jr./Sarah Catherine Warren 6-4, 6-0

Mixed B results

Championship

Ned Sanders/Lexi Dillard defeated Larry Lee/Erin Drummond 6-3, 6-1

Semifinals

Larry Lee/Erin Drummond defeated Roger Hill/Sandra Willbanks 6-4, 6-2

Ned Sanders/Lexi Dillard defeated Don Kilgore/Brooke Poolos 6-0, 2-6, 7-5

First round

Larry Lee/Erin Drummond defeated Eli Matthews/Anna Claire Harris 6-3, 6-1

Roger Hill/Sandra Willbanks defeated Mason Woodard/ Diane Boren 6-1, 7-6

Ned Sanders/Lexi Dillard defeated Keith and Debbie NeSmith 6-2, 6-2

Don Kilgore/Brooke Poolos defeated Mike Short/Olivia Hayes 6-1, 6-1