Lynn only area team ranked in prep poll
Sep 06, 2012 | 974 views | 0 0 comments | 5 5 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Lynn is the only area team ranked in the Alabama Sports Writers Association prep football released on Wednesday.

The Bears hold down the No. 9 spot in Class 1A after an opening-week victory over Winston County. Lynn takes on Brilliant in the region opener this week.

Three other area teams earned votes in the poll. In Class 1A, Parrish (1-0) picked up eight votes after a win over Oakman last week while Addison (0-1) earned one vote. Addison takes on No. 4 Ragland on Friday.

In Class 4A, Dora earned one vote after a season-opening win over Cordova. The Bulldogs host Calera on Friday.

This week's poll:

Class 6A

1. Hoover (30) (1-0) 360

2. Clay-Chalkville (1-0) 266

3. Auburn (1-0) 225

4. McGill-Toolen (1-0) 205

5. Oxford (1-0) 152

6. Carver-Mont. (1-0) 148

7. Vestavia Hills (1-0) 110

8. Northridge (1-0) 79

9. Daphne (0-1) 43

10. Austin (1-0) 37

Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (1-0) 26, Fairhope (1-0) 12, Spain Park (0-1) 12, Hueytown (1-0) 9, Mountain Brook (1-0) 7, Huffman (1-0) 6, Northview (1-0) 4, Davidson (1-0) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (0-1) 2, Thompson (1-0) 2, Central-Phenix City (1-0) 1, Huntsville (1-0) 1.

Class 5A

1. Hartselle (26) (1-0) 341

2. Muscle Shoals (1) (1-0) 257

3. Jackson (2) (1-0) 244

4. Eufaula (1-0) 170

5. Spanish Fort (1) (1-0) 129

6. Pinson Valley (0-1) 105

7. St. Paul’s (0-1) 94

8. Homewood (0-1) 80

9. Cullman (1-0) 87

10. Fort Payne (1-0) 67



Others receiving votes: Demopolis (1-0) 35, Russellville (1-0) 26, Etowah (1-0) 22, Vigor (0-1) 20, McAdory (1-0) 10, Briarwood Chr. (0-1) 8, Benjamin Russell (1-0) 6, Talladega (1-0) 4, Pleasant Grove (1-0) 3, Boaz (1-0) 1, Valley (0-1) 1.



Class 4A

1. Oneonta (30) (1-0) 360

2. Dadeville (1-0) 249

3. Thomasville (1-0) 223

4. Central-Clay Co. (1-0) 193

5. Beauregard (1-0) 186

6. UMS-Wright (0-1) 109

7. Anniston (1-0) 107

8. Handley (0-1) 87

9. N. Jackson (0-1) 58

10. Andalusia (1-0) 34



Others receiving votes: Brooks (1-0) 20, Fairview (1-0) 16, Bibb Co. (0-1) 15, Madison Co. (1-0) 15, Charles Henderson (1-0) 11, J.O. Johnson (1-0) 9, Tallassee (1-0) 8, Calera (1-0) 4, St. James (1-0) 3, Dora (1-0) 1, Elmore Co. (1-0) 1, Munford (1-0) 1.



Class 3A

1. Leeds (28) (1-0) 353

2. Piedmont (2) (1-0) 262

3. Lauderdale Co. (1-0) 195

4. T.R. Miller (1-0) 186

5. Deshler (0-1) 168

6. Hamilton (1-0) 130

7. Madison Acad. (0-1) 120

8. Bayside Acad. (0-1) 74

9. Gordo (1-0) 61

10. Abbeville (0-1) 50

Others receiving votes: Opp (1-0) 39, Midfield (0-1) 21, Greensboro (1-0) 15, Excel (1-0) 12, Pike Co. (1-0) 9, Sylvania (1-0) 5, Weaver (1-0) 5, Vinemont (1-0) 3, Brindlee Mountain (0-1) 1, W.S. Neal (1-0) 1.



Class 2A

1. Fultondale (22) (1-0) 333

2. Tanner (7) (1-0) 285

3. Washington Co. (1) (1-0) 235

4. Elba (0-1) 178

5. Fyffe (1-0) 176

6. Sweet Water (0-1) 137

7. Vincent (1-0) 127

8. G.W. Long (1-0) 101

9. Reeltown (0-1) 64

10. N. Sand Mountain (1-0) 32

Others receiving votes: Sheffield (0-1) 16, Walter Wellborn (1-0) 13, Ider (1-0) 6, Horseshoe Bend (1-0) 2, LaFayette (0-1) 2, Southern Choctaw (1-0) 2, Sand Rock (1-0) 1.



Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (27) (1-0) 351

2. Linden (3) (1-0) 277

3. Maplesville (1-0) 226

4. Ragland (0-0) 192

5. Brantley (1-0) 182

6. Pickens Co. (1-0) 166

7. R.A. Hubbard (1-0) 107

8. Cedar Bluff (1-0) 102

9. Lynn (1-0) 59

10. Collinsville (1-0) 23

Others receiving votes: Berry (0-1) 12, Parrish (1-0) 8, Florala (1-0) 3, Addison (0-1) 1, Spring Garden (1-0) 1.



AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (3-0) 357

2. Glenwood Acad. (2-0) 259

3. Autauga Acad. (2-0) 215

4. Jackson Acad. (2-0) 181

5. Fort Dale Acad. (2-0) 163

6. Monroe Acad. (1) (2-0) 140

7. Bessemer Acad. (1-2) 107

8. Tuscaloosa Acad. (2-0) 75

9. Restoration (3-0) 63

10. Lee-Scott (1-1) 53

Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (2-0) 26, Morgan Acad. (2-0) 20, Pickens Acad. (2-0) 18, Sumter Acad. (1-1) 12, Pike Liberal (0-2) 11, Macon-East (2-0) 9, Marengo Acad. (2-0) 1.