Oakman ranked for first time since 2004
by Johnathan Bentley
Oct 25, 2012 | 1502 views | 0 0 comments | 8 8 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Oakman has its region championship.

Now the Wildcats have a top 10 ranking to go along with it.

Oakman is ranked No. 10 in Class 2A in the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s high school football poll.

The Wildcats (7-1) won their seventh straight game on Friday, beating Aliceville 50-36 to claim the 2A, Region 4 crown — their first since 2003.

Oakman picked up 36 votes this week to break into the rankings for the first time since opening the 2004 season ranked No. 6 in the preseason poll.

In this week’s poll, Tanner (8-0) holds down the No. 1 spot followed by: Fyffe (8-0), Sweet Water (7-1), Reeltown (7-1), Washington County (7-1), G.W. Long (7-1), Lanett (7-1), Woodland (6-2), Mobile Christian (7-1) and Oakman.

With two games left in the regular season, this year’s Oakman squad ranks eighth in school history in points scored with 298.

The 2003 team holds the school record with 451 points in 12 games.

Oakman hits the road each of the last two weeks of the regular season. The Wildcats close out region play at Cold Springs this week and travel to Berry for the regular-season finale next week. Oakman will host a home playoff game on Nov. 9.

Oakman isn’t the only Walker County team ranked this week.

Dora holds down the No. 9 spot in Class 4A.

Like the Wildcats, Dora (7-1) won a region title last week, drubbing Jemison 39-8 for its first region championship since 2004.

Dora is in the rankings for the third straight week. The Bulldogs entered the poll at No. 10 and moved up one spot last week.

In Class 4A, Oneonta (8-0) is No. 1 followed by: Central-Clay County (8-0), Dadeville (8-0), UMS-Wright (7-1), Beauregard (7-1), Madison County (7-1), Thomasville (6-2), Tallassee (7-1), Dora and Brooks (7-1).

Dora’s lone setback this season came on the road at Muscle Shoals, which is ranked No. 1 in Class 5A.

The Bulldogs host Carbon Hill this week. The teams haven’t met on the football field since 1973 with Dora winning 70-3. Dora closed the regular season at home against last year’s Class 3A state champion Handley on Thursday, Nov. 1.

Across the poll, there are several games that will decide region championships this week.

Class 6A features No. 5 Vestavia Hills hosting No. 4 Mountain Brook for the Region 6 title. No. 1 Hoover is also in a showdown for the Region 5 title, playing at No. 9 Tuscaloosa County.

In Class 5A, No. 2 Jackson hosts No. 4 Demopolis for the Region 3 title and No. 7 Eufaula hosts No. 9 Benjamin Russell for the Region 2 crown.

Class 4A sees No. 3 Dadeville at No. 2 Central of Clay County for the Region 3 title, No. 8 Tallassee is at No. 5 Beauregard for the Region 2 crown.

Class 2A sees No. 9 Mobile Christian hosting No. 3 Sweet Water for the Region 1 title, while in 1A No. 6 Maplesville hosts No. 7 Keith for the Region 3 title.

Alabama Sports Writers Association Poll

Class 6A

1. Hoover (32) (8-0) 384

2. McGill-Toolen (8-0) 285

3. Carver-Montgomery (7-1) 244

4. Mountain Brook (8-0) 210

5. Vestavia Hills (7-1) 172

6. Auburn (7-1) 150

7. Clay-Chalkville (7-1) 129

8. Spain Park (7-1) 100

9. Tuscaloosa Co. (7-1) 73

10. Austin (7-1) 36

Others receiving votes: Davidson (7-1) 30, Central-Phenix City (6-2) 5, Pell City (5-3) 2, Daphne (5-3) 1, Huntsville (5-3) 1, Opelika (6-2) 1, Oxford (6-2) 1.

 

Class 5A

1. Muscle Shoals (27) (8-0) 366

2. Jackson (4) (8-0) 298

3. Fort Payne (8-0) 215

4. Demopolis (1) (8-0) 197

5. Homewood (7-1) 186

6. Spanish Fort (7-1) 150

7. Eufaula (7-1) 78

8. Hartselle (6-2) 74

9. Benjamin Russell (8-0) 65

10. St. Paul’s (6-2) 58

Others receiving votes: Cullman (7-1) 54, Wenonah (8-0) 51, McAdory (8-0) 26, Vigor (6-2) 6.

 

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (27) (8-0) 368

2. Central-Clay Co. (4) (8-0) 295

3. Dadeville (1) (8-0) 264

4. UMS-Wright (7-1) 221

5. Beauregard (7-1) 183     

6t. Madison Co. (7-1) 136

6t. Thomasville (6-2) 136   

8. Tallassee (7-1) 80

9. Dora (7-1) 69

10. Brooks (7-1) 40

 Others receiving votes: J.O. Johnson (7-1) 20, Calera (7-1) 9, Handley (5-3) 2, Munford (5-3) 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (31) (8-0) 381

2. T.R. Miller (1) (8-0) 283

3. Leeds (7-1) 249

4. Hamilton (8-0) 213

5. Lauderdale Co. (7-1) 194

6. Madison Acad. (6-2) 145

7. Daleville (8-0) 142

8. Fayette Co. (7-1) 104

9. Geraldine (6-2) 38

10. Deshler (5-3) 27

Others receiving votes: Trinity (6-2) 18, Plainview (7-1) 9, Sylvania (6-2) 5, Gordo (6-2) 4, Saks (6-2) 3, Vinemont (6-2) 3, W.S. Neal (6-2) 3, Colbert County (6-2) 1, Hanceville (5-3) 1, Opp (5-3) 1.

 

Class 2A

1. Tanner (30) (8-0) 377

2. Fyffe (1) (8-0) 282

3. Sweet Water (1) (7-1) 265           

4. Reeltown (7-1) 217

5. Washington Co. (7-1) 200

6. G.W. Long (7-1) 148        

7. Lanett (7-1) 106

8. Woodland (6-2) 74          

9. Mobile Chr. (7-1) 53       

10. Oakman (7-1) 36

Others receiving votes: Horseshoe Bend (7-1) 19, N. Sand Mountain (6-2) 16, Fultondale (6-2) 14, Luverne (6-2) 9, Walter Wellborn (6-2) 7, Westbrook Chr. (6-2) 1.

 

Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (31) (8-0) 380

2. Linden (8-0) 286

3. Brantley (1) (8-0) 256     

4. Ragland (7-0) 214

5. Cedar Bluff (7-0) 177      

6. Maplesville (7-1) 172

7. Keith (8-0) 117

8. Pickens Co. (7-1) 87                        

9. Collinsville (7-1) 73          

10. Hackleburg (7-1) 52

Others receiving votes: Spring Garden (7-1) 4, Notasulga (6-2) 3, Addison (6-2) 2, Falkville (6-1) 1.

 

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (27) (10-0) 369

2. Monroe Acad. (2) (9-0) 288

3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (3) (9-0) 269

4. Lee-Scott (8-1) 215

5. Autauga Acad. (8-1) 186

6. Restoration (9-1) 155

7. Clarke Prep (8-1) 132

8. Pickens Acad. (8-1) 93

9. Fort Dale Acad. (6-3) 50

10. Patrician (6-3) 23

Others receiving votes: Glenwood (6-3) 21, Ashford Acad. (7-3) 16, Macon-East (6-3) 6, Crenshaw Chr. (6-3) 1.