Second-round football playoff matchups
Nov 09, 2013 | 1425 views | 0 0 comments | 32 32 recommendations | email to a friend | print
AHSAA State Football Playoffs

SECOND-ROUND PAIRINGS

(All games Nov. 15, 7 p.m.)

Class 1A

South

St. Luke’s Episcopal (8-3) at Brantley (9-2)

Autaugaville (8-3) at Loachapoka (89-2)

McKenzie (9-2) at Linden (8-3)

Maplesville (11-0) at Geneva County (9-2), Hartford

North

Hubbertville (9-2) at Falkville (9-1)

R.A. Hubbard (8-3) at Berry (6-5)

Addison (9-1) at Pickens County (11-0), Reform

Ragland (9-1) at Brilliant (7-4)

———

Class 2A

South

Washington County (10-1) at Hale County (7-4), Moundville

Lamar County (10-1) at Mobile Christian (8-3)

G.W. Long (10-1) at Sweet Water (8-3)

Oakman (10-1) at Luverne (10-1), Glenn Daniel Stadium

North

Montgomery Academy (10-1) at Ranburne (10-1)

North Sand Mountain (9-2) at Tanner (9-1)

Fultondale (10-1) at Lanett (11-0), Morgan-Washburn Stadium

Fyffe (10-1) at Walter Wellborn (8-3), Anniston

———

Class 3A

South

Straughn (8-2) at Dale County (11-0), Midland City

Bayside Academy (7-4) at Pike County (7-4), Brundidge

T.R. Miller (11-0) at Midfield (7-4)

Leeds (9-2) at Fayette County (10-1), Fayette

North

Piedmont (10-1) at Deshler (8-3), Tuscumbia

Hamilton (9-2) at Madison Academy (11-0), Madison

Saks (11-0) at Lauderdale County (9-2), Rogersville

Colbert County (10-1) at Glencoe (8-3)

———

Class 4A

South

Charles Henderson (11-0) at Childersburg (9-2)

Central-Clay County (9-2) at Bibb County (10-1), Centreville

Beauregard (9-2) at UMS-Wright (9-2), Mobile

Calera (10-1) at Dadeville (10-1)

North

Jacksonville (8-3) at Oneonta (10-1)

Central-Florence (9-2) at Cleburne County (7-4), Heflin

Guntersville (10-1) at Munford (10-1)

Haleyville (10-1) at J.O. Johnson (10-1), Huntsville

———

Class 5A

South

St. Paul’s Episcopal (9-2) at Benjamin Russell (10-1), Sportsplex, Alexander City

Saraland (10-1) at Homewood (9-2)

Spanish Fort (11-0) at Sylacauga (8-3)

Briarwood Christian (9-2) at Jackson (11-0)

North

Pleasant Grove (10-1) at Athens (8-3)

Muscle Shoals (10-1) at Parker (8-3), Birmingham

Pinson Valley (7-4) at McAdory (9-2), McCalla

Cullman (8-3) at Southside-Gadsden (11-0)

———

Class 6A

South

McGill-Toolen (10-1) at Wetumpka (7-4)

Smiths Station (9-2) at Enterprise (7-4)

Fairhope (9-2) at Carver-Montgomery (9-2), Cramton Bowl

Auburn (10-1) at Foley  (6-5)

North

Bessemer City (10-1) at Vestavia Hills (9-2)

Oxford (9-2) at Bob Jones (10-1), Madison City Stadium

Shades Valley (10-1) at Hoover (11-0)

Florence (8-3) at Clay-Chalkville (9-1)