Smoot, Meeks finalists for top high school football awards
by Johnathan Bentley and Paul Beaudry for the ASWA
Dec 29, 2013 | 1800 views | 0 0 comments | 37 37 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Dora junior defensive lineman AJ Smoot is one of three finalists for the Class 4A Lineman of the Year Award. Photo by Jason Clark
Dora junior defensive lineman AJ Smoot is one of three finalists for the Class 4A Lineman of the Year Award. Photo by Jason Clark
slideshow
Dora defensive lineman AJ Smoot and Lynn quarterback Brody Meeks dominated the competition on the gridiron this season.

Now, Smoot and Meeks are among the state finalists in their classification for the Back/Lineman of the Year Award.

In Class 4A, Smoot, a junior, is a Lineman of the Year finalist. In Class 1A, Meeks, a senior, is a Back of the Year finalist.

Oneonta's Blake Bean and Charles Henderson's Richard McBryde are also up for the 4A Lineman of the Year Award. Pickens County's Jamarcus Brown and Berry's Terrance "Tank" Hollingsworth are the other 1A Back of the Year finalists.

The two will be recognized at the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s annual Player of the Year banquet in Montgomery next month.

The banquet will have a familiar as 10 of the 42 finalists for Back or Lineman of the Year are returnees from the 2012 season.

At its All-State meeting earlier this month, the ASWA selected three finalists in each category in each of the six classes in the Alabama High School Athletic Association and one from the Alabama Independent Schools Association.

Of the 10, two changed categories from lineman to back as Calera’s Ronnie Clark was up for Class 4A lineman last year, while Dale County’s Jamarius Henderson did the same in Class 3A. Two categories return two finalists each as Homewood’s Jordan Sims and St. Paul’s Tre Williams are back as Class 5A linemen, while Tuscaloosa Academy’s Terrell Bush and Restoration Academy’s Cortney Wilbanks are back as AISA linemen finalists.

Winners in each class – as well as the ASWA’s annual Mr. Football award and Super 12 team -- will be announced on Jan. 15 at the Alabama Activities Center in Montgomery at the annual banquet, sponsored by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors and Coaches Association.

Three schools have two finalists each: Southside-Gadsden, with running back Dantley Coker and offensive lineman Tyler Carr; Madison Academy, with running back Malik Miller and offensive lineman Frank Williams; and Monroe Academy, with quarterback Jake McKenzie and offensive lineman Trey Carter.

 

2013 ASWA BACK/LINEMAN OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

CLASS 6A

BACK

Kendrick Doss, Florence, QB, Sr., 6-2, 225

Keith Mixon, Shades Valley, Ath., Jr. 5-9, 172

*-Racean Thomas, Oxford, RB, Sr., 6-0, 200

LINEMAN

Rashaan Evans, Auburn, DL, Sr., 6-2, 215

Shaun Hamilton, Carver-Montgomery, LB, Sr., 6-2, 219

Keith Holcombe, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, LB, Sr., 6-3, 215



CLASS 5A

BACK

Dantley Coker, Southside-Gadsden, RB, Sr., 6-2, 215

Nick Gibson, Pinson Valley, RB, Jr., 5-11, 195

Tyler Johnson, Spanish Fort, QB, So., 6-1, 190

LINEMAN

Tyler Carr, Southside-Gadsden, OL, Jr., 6-5, 310

*-Jordan Sims, Homewood, OL, Sr., 6-4, 330

*-Tre Williams, St. Paul’s, LB, Sr., 6-3, 230



CLASS 4A

BACK

*-Ronnie Clark, Calera, Ath., Sr., 6-3, 218

Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright, RB, Jr., 5-9, 176

C.J. Tolbert, Dadeville, QB, Sr., 5-9, 180

LINEMAN

*-Blake Bean, Oneonta, DL, Sr., 6-3, 260

Richard McBryde, Charles Henderson, LB, Jr., 6-2, 215

A.J. Smoot, Dora, DL, Jr., 6-2, 230



CLASS 3A

BACK

Ryan Carpenter, Colbert Co., RB, Sr., 5-9, 190

*-Jamarius Henderson, Dale Co., RB, Jr., 5-10, 207

Malik Miller, Madison Acad., RB, So., 6-0, 220

LINEMAN

Exavyer Jackson, Piedmont, DL, Sr., 6-2, 205

Frank Williams, Madison Acad., OL, Sr., 6-2, 265

Tyler Wright, Leeds, LB, Jr., 5-9, 220



CLASS 2A

BACK

Jakoby Aldridge, Sweet Water, RB, Sr., 5-6, 165

Marlon Bridges, Lanett, Ath., Jr., 6-1, 180

*-Tyler Rogers, Mobile Chr., RB, Sr., 5-11, 195

LINEMAN

Kadarrius Lawrence, Fultondale, OL, Sr., 6-0, 296

Baltazar Rubio, Tanner, DL, Sr., 6-1, 220

Trent Thrash, Fyffe, LB, Sr. 5-10, 198



CLASS 1A

BACK

Jermarcus Brown, Pickens Co., RB, Sr., 5-11, 175

Terrance Hollingsworth, Berry, RB, Sr., 5-9, 210

Brody Meeks, Lynn, Ath., Sr., 5-11, 180

LINEMAN

Eddquerron Harris, R.A. Hubbard, DL, Sr., 6-0, 250

Jatevin Horn, Marengo, LB, Sr., 5-9, 185

Ben Mills, Coosa Chr., DL, Jr., 5-11, 195



AISA

BACK

Josh Crawford, Edgewood Acad., Ath., Jr., 5-10, 210

Jake McKenzie, Monroe Acad., QB, Sr., 6-0, 190

*-Jarrette Pope, Clarke Prep, RB, Sr., 6-2, 220

LINEMAN

*-Terrell Bush, Tuscaloosa Acad., DL, Sr. 6-3, 305

Trey Carter, OL, Monroe Acad., OL, So., 6-0, 205

*-Cortney Wilbanks, Restoration Acad., LB, Sr., 6-1, 230

 

*-returning finalist from 2012