ASWA poll: Cordova boys up to No. 3 in Class 4A

Meek boys ranked No. 10 in Class 1A

By JOHNATHAN BENTLEY, Eagle Sports Editor
Posted 12/6/17

Cordova moved up one spot to No. 3 in Class 4A in the Alabama Sports Writers Association's basketball poll released on Wednesday night.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

ASWA poll: Cordova boys up to No. 3 in Class 4A

Meek boys ranked No. 10 in Class 1A

Posted

Cordova moved up one spot to No. 3 in Class 4A in the Alabama Sports Writers Association's basketball poll released on Wednesday night.

The Blue Devils (4-1), who defeated Dora by 15 points on Tuesday, play again on Monday at South Lamar.

Cordova's only loss this season came to Huffman, the No. 2 team in Class 7A.

Oneonta (9-0) holds down the No. 1 spot in Class 4A while Escambia County (7-0) is No. 2. Madison Academy (5-2) is ranked No. 4, followed by Westminster Christian (4-3), Haleyville (6-1), Monroe County (0-0), Deshler (3-1), Andalusia (0-0) and West Limestone (6-2).

Meek is the other area team ranked. The Tigers (5-0), coming off wins over both Brilliant and Sumiton Christian this week, are No. 10 in Class 1A.

On the girls side, both Winston County (8-2) in Class 2A and Addison (4-2) in Class 1A, received consideration.

-------------

This week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association high school basketball rankings. Rankings based on nominations from sports writers in each team’s area.

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (8-0)

2. Sparkman (11-1)

3. Spain Park (6-2)

4. Hewitt-Trussville (9-1)

5. James Clemens (6-2)

6. Davidson (9-3)

7. Huffman (5-3)

8. Alma Bryant (11-1)

9. Mountain Brook (9-1)

10. McGill-Toolen (6-4)

Others nominated: Buckhorn (7-6), Gadsden City (5-4), Huntsville (3-4), Lee-Montgomery (4-3), Murphy (7-3), Oak Mountain (7-3), Tuscaloosa County (7-2).

---

CLASS 6A

1. LeFlore (11-0)

2. Hazel Green (10-2)

3. Ramsay (6-3)

4. Brewer (9-1)

5. Homewood (5-3)

6. Austin (7-1)

7. Selma (6-1)

8. Athens (6-2)

9. Blount (9-1)

10. Carver-Birmingham (10-1)

Others nominated: Clay-Chalkville (8-2), Dothan (6-1), Florence (5-3), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-2), McAdory (8-3), Muscle Shoals (4-3), Northview (6-3), Shades Valley (4-1), Southside-Gadsden (6-0).

---

CLASS 5A

1. Charles Henderson (7-0)

2. Wenonah (6-2)

3. Eufaula (7-1)

4. Central-Tuscaloosa (9-1)

5. Faith Academy (6-3)

6. Lee-Huntsville (7-5)

7. West Point (10-0)

8. Brewbaker Tech (5-4)

9. Talladega (2-1)

10. St. Paul's (7-1)

Others nominated: Calera (5-2), Carroll (6-1), Demopolis (2-0), Fairview (7-3), Headland (7-2), Pleasant Grove (5-2), Scottsboro (5-1), Shelby County (5-0), Sumter Central (6-2).

---

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler (4-1)

2. Madison Academy (7-1)

3. Sipsey Valley (6-0)

4. Anniston (4-1)

5. Cherokee County (5-0)

6. Greensboro (3-1)

7. Hokes Bluff (5-1)

8. Danville (5-2)

9. Madison County (6-3)

10. Jacksonville (4-0)

Others nominated: DAR (5-4), Montgomery Catholic (4-1), Priceville (5-1), Rogers (6-0), St. James (5-3), Wilson (3-2).

---

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (7-0)

2. Pisgah (4-0)

3. Plainview (6-1)

4. Midfield (6-4)

5. Locust Fork (5-0)

6. Clarke County (10-0)

7. Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-1)

8. Geneva (8-3)

9. Montevallo (6-1)

10. Susan Moore (8-0)

Others nominated: Colbert County (6-3), Daleville (5-2), Glencoe (4-2), Lexington (5-2), Montgomery Academy (2-1), North Sand Mountain (4-3), Pleasant Valley (5-2), Prattville Christian (7-1), Straughn (5-1).

---

CLASS 2A

1. Geneva County (7-2)

2. Samson (9-1)

3. Tanner (4-1)

4. Collinsville (7-2)

5. Section (3-2)

6. Fyffe (5-1)

7. Ariton (4-0)

8. Phil Campbell (6-2)

9. G.W. Long (4-3)

10. Mars Hill (5-1)

Others nominated: Abbeville (3-1), Asbury (6-3), Central-Hayneville (2-1), Chickasaw (6-0), Cold Springs (5-4), LaFayette (2-0), Sand Rock (3-2), St. Luke's (4-3), Winston County (8-2).

---

CLASS 1A

1. Spring Garden (6-0)

2. Phillips (5-0)

3. R.A. Hubbard (2-1)

4. Loachapoka (5-1)

5. Skyline (7-2)

6. Linden (0-0)

7. J.F. Shields (4-0)

8. Holy Spirit (3-1)

9. Pleasant Home (3-2)

10. Vina (9-3)

Others nominated: Addison (4-2), Brantley (4-2), Cedar Bluff (1-1), Coosa Christian (6-3), Covenant Christian (6-2), Decatur Heritage (5-5), Isabella (2-2), Westminster-Oak Mountain (3-2).

---

AISA

1. Glenwood (4-1)

2. Tuscaloosa Academy (7-0)

3. Lee-Scott (8-1)

4. Springwood (6-1)

5. Fort Dale Academy (3-1)

6. Lakeside (7-3)

7. South Choctaw Academy (2-0)

8. Macon-East (6-3)

9. Wilcox Academy (4-2)

10. Abbeville Christian (8-5)

Others nominated: Hooper Academy (5-1), Northside Methodist (9-4), Pickens Academy (3-1), Sparta Academy (8-0).

----------

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Buckhorn (8-1)

2. Huffman (9-0)

3. Hoover (9-2)

4. Mountain Brook (7-1)

5. Sparkman (7-2)

6. McGill-Toolen (8-3)

7. Lee-Montgomery (5-1)

9. James Clemens (5-2)

10. Gadsden City (5-4)

Others nominated: Alma Bryant (7-2), Enterprise (6-1), Grissom (4-5), Hewitt-Trussville (6-1), Murphy (5-4), Oak Mountain (5-3), Vestavia Hills (7-2).

---

CLASS 6A

1. Helena (8-0)

2. Paul Bryant (5-2)

3. Ramsay (8-2)

4. Carver-Montgomery (3-2)

5. Hazel Green (5-4)

6. LeFlore (7-1)

7. Pinson Valley (7-2)

8. Daphne (7-1)

9. Blount (7-4)

10. Muscle Shoals (3-0)

Others nominated: Albertville (7-1), B.C. Rain (6-1), Chelsea (5-3), Florence (5-3), Homewood (5-3), Pelham (5-3).

---

CLASS 5A

1. Eufaula (7-2)

2. Lee-Huntsville (2-4)

3. Wenonah (10-1)

4. Sylacauga (6-1)

5. Pleasant Grove (6-0)

6. Sumter Central (10-1)

7. Guntersville (5-2)

8. Talladega (6-1)

9. Faith-Mobile (8-4)

10. Jemison-Huntsville (5-4)

Others nominated: Alexandria (4-0), Briarwood (4-2), Central-Tuscaloosa (5-2), Corner (6-2), Demopolis (3-1), Etowah (5-1), Lawrence Co. (5-2), Mortimer Jordan (5-3), Scottsboro (5-2).

---

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (9-0)

2. Escambia Co. (7-0)

3. Cordova (4-1)

4. Madison Academy (5-2)

5. Westminster-Huntsville (4-3)

6. Haleyville (6-1)

7. Monroe Co. (0-0)

8. Deshler (3-1)

9. Andalusia (0-0)

10. West Limestone (6-2)

Others nominated: Bibb Co. (4-2), Catholic-Montgomery (3-2), Cherokee Co. (3-3), LAMP (7-2), Rogers (4-0), Trinity (4-1), UMS-Wright (6-3).

---

CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (6-0)

2. Houston Academy (9-0)

3. Piedmont (0-0)

4. Midfield (5-3)

5. Lauderdale Co. (4-2)

6. Prattville Christian (5-3)

7. West Morgan (3-2)

8. Geneva (6-3)

9. East Lawrence (1-3)

10. Mobile Christian (5-2)

Others nominated: American Christian (5-3), Cottage Hill (6-2), Glencoe (3-3).

---

CLASS 2A

1. Vincent (7-1)

2. Abbeville (4-0)

3. Barbour Co. (5-2)

4. Section (3-3)

5. Mars Hill Bible (5-0)

6. Keith (5-1)

7. Horseshoe Bend (4-2)

8. St. Luke's (3-1)

9. Collinsville (2-3)

10. Westbrook Christian (4-3)

Others nominated: Chickasaw (3-4).

---

CLASS 1A

1. Sacred Heart (3-4)

2. Decatur Heritage (7-1)

3. Lindsay Lane (9-0)

4. Georgiana (4-0)

5. R.A. Hubbard (4-3)

6. Whitesburg Christian (5-2)

7. Coosa Christian (6-2)

8. Linden (0-0)

9. Ellwood (3-1)

10. Meek (5-0)

Others nominated: Belgreen (4-0), Cedar Bluff (1-2), Pleasant Home (2-4), Skyline (5-4), Spring Garden (1-1).

---

AISA

1. East Memorial (8-0)

2. Evangel Christian (9-1)

3. Morgan Academy (5-0)

4. Tuscaloosa Academy (2-1)

5. Lee-Scott (6-3)

6. Macon-East (6-1)

7. Lakeside (5-4)

8. Pickens Academy (4-0)

9. Hooper (6-1)

10. Fort Dale Academy (3-1)

Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (3-2), Eastwood (3-2), Northside Methodist (4-4), Pike Liberal Arts (3-2).