ASWA rankings: Cordova stays at No. 2 in Class 4A

Meek ranked No. 8 in 1A

Posted 1/10/18

Cordova remains at the No. 2 spot in Class 4A in the Alabama Sports Writers Association's basketball rankings released Wednesday night.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

ASWA rankings: Cordova stays at No. 2 in Class 4A

Meek ranked No. 8 in 1A

Posted

Cordova remains at the No. 2 spot in Class 4A in the Alabama Sports Writers Association's basketball rankings released Wednesday night.

The Blue Devils (12-7) played a tough schedule during the holidays. Cordova competed in tournaments in Birmingham, Rainsville and Mississippi, amassing a 3-5 record during the stretch.

The Blue Devils snapped a four-game losing streak with a comfortable 68-49 win over Dora on Tuesday.

Cordova plays again today at home against Good Hope. The game was moved up one day due to the threat of severe weather on Friday.

Cordova plays Oak Mountain at Huffman High School at 3:30 p.m. on Saturday and face Huntsville High School at UAH at 1:30 p.m. on Monday.

The Blue Devils boast two of the top players in the state in seniors Jayce Willingham and Isaac Chatman.

Willingham averages 25.2 points, 10.9 rebounds and 2.3 assists per game while Chatman averages 22 points, 13 rebounds and 3.2 blocks per game.

In Class 1A, Meek dropped two spots to No. 8.

The Tigers (15-4) have won four straight games.

Meek hosts Addison today and Lynn on Friday.

----------

ASWA BASKETBALL RANKINGS

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Huffman (19-1)

2. Mountain Brook (19-5)

3. Sparkman (20-3)

4. Buckhorn (20-2)

5. Hoover (16-4)

6. McGill-Toolen (15-5)

7. Lee-Montgomery (14-4)

8. Vestavia Hills (16-5)

9. Alma Bryant (16-3)

10. Hewitt-Trussville (13-3)

Others nominated: Baker (13-9), Enterprise (13-5), Grissom (11-9), James Clemens (11-8), Oak Mountain (11-5).

---

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery (15-6)

2. LeFlore (19-5)

3. Helena (19-2)

4. Muscle Shoals (12-3)

5. Hazel Green (12-7)

6. Pinson Valley (13-7)

7. Ramsay (15-8)

8. Daphne (14-4)

9. Blount (12-8)

10. Florence (15-6)

Others nominated: Albertville (14-4), Columbia (15-6), Cullman (13-9), Parker (10-7), Shades Valley (13-6).

---

CLASS 5A

1. Lee-Huntsville (6-11)

2. Wenonah (16-5)

3. Sumter Central (23-3)

4. Pleasant Grove (16-3)

5. Guntersville (14-7)

6. Faith-Mobile (14-7)

7. Talladega (12-6)

8. Sylacauga (16-4)

9. Eufaula (13-9)

10. Brooks (17-0)

Others nominated: Calera (14-4), Demopolis (15-3), Etowah (15-4), Fairfield (17-6), Jemison-Huntsville (11-8), Valley (10-6), Woodlawn (14-6).

---

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (20-1)

2. Cordova (12-7)

3. Escambia Co. (17-4)

4. Westminster-Huntsville (7-8)

5. Madison Academy (11-7)

6. Andalusia (14-2)

7. Monroe Co. (13-5)

8. West Limestone (14-5)

9. Deshler (15-5)

10. Catholic-Montgomery (14-4)

Others nominated: Ashford (13-8), Cherokee Co. (7-8), Dale Co. (13-6), Haleyville (13-4), Hokes Bluff (14-4), LAMP (11-4), UMS-Wright (15-5).

---

CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (20-1)

2. Houston Academy (16-1)

3. Midfield (14-8)

4. Prattville Christian (15-3)

5. Mobile Christian (12-5)

6. Pisgah (11-5)

7. Lauderdale Co. (12-6)

8. Hillcrest-Evergreen (9-3)

9. Holly Pond (17-3)

10. Central-Coosa (10-2)

Others nominated: American Christian (13-5), Clements (11-9), Cottage Hill (11-6), Geneva (13-6).

---

CLASS 2A

1. Section (13-4)

2. Barbour Co. (10-5)

3. Abbeville (14-4)

4. Vincent (14-5)

5. Lanett (8-5)

6. Keith (8-4)

7. St. Luke's (11-5)

8. Mars Hill Bible (13-5)

9. LaFayette (12-5)

10. Westbrook Christian (11-6)

Others nominated: Collinsville (11-7), Red Bay (13-5), Reeltown (6-4), Sand Rock (7-10), Tanner (9-9).

---

CLASS 1A

1. Sacred Heart (10-10)

2. Decatur Heritage (15-3)

3. Georgiana (17-1)

4. Ellwood (13-5)

5. Lindsay Lane (18-2)

6. Spring Garden (13-3)

7. R.A. Hubbard (14-5)

8. Meek (14-4)

9. Belgreen (14-3)

10. Skyline (10-6)

Others nominated: Brantley (7-4), Cedar Bluff (9-7), Coosa Christian (8-7), South Lamar (9-2), Winterboro (10-4).

---

AISA

1. Macon-East (22-2)

2. Evangel Christian (16-4)

3. East Memorial (14-1)

4. Lakeside (17-5)

5. Morgan Academy (10-3)

6. Lee-Scott (14-7)

7. Pike Liberal Arts (7-4)

8. South Choctaw Academy (12-1)

9. Escambia Academy (8-2)

10. Hooper (9-7)

Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (8-9).

----------

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (19-0)

2. Spain Park (19-3)

3. Sparkman (19-3)

4. Hewitt-Trussville (16-2)

5. James Clemens (15-6)

6. Davidson (13-7)

7. Huffman (11-9)

8. Alma Bryant (17-5)

9. Mountain Brook (15-5)

10. McGill-Toolen (13-7)

Others nominated: Buckhorn (11-10), Huntsville (10-10), Lee-Montgomery (13-7), Oak Mountain (13-5), Tuscaloosa County (13-6).

---

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (22-2)

2. LeFlore (21-1)

3. Ramsay (15-3)

4. Hartselle (16-3)

5. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (14-2)

6. Brewer (15-4)

7. Southside-Gadsden (15-1)

8. Austin (16-3)

9. Selma (14-4)

10. Blount (15-2)

Others nominated: Athens (13-7), Carver-Birmingham (15-6), Center Point (12-8), Dothan (13-5), Homewood (16-7), Muscle Shoals (10-7), Northview (11-5), Shades Valley (12-4).

---

CLASS 5A

1. Charles Henderson (20-3)

2. Wenonah (15-6)

3. Eufaula (14-4).

4. Talladega (17-2)

5. Scottsboro (16-2)

6. Central-Tuscaloosa (14-4)

7. Faith Academy (12-6)

8. Sumter Central (17-5)

9. Mae Jemison (8-8)

10. Shelby County (14-2)

Others nominated: Brewbaker Tech (8-10), East Limestone (14-5), Fairview (14-6), Lee-Huntsville (11-9), West Point (15-7).

---

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler (19-2)

2. Madison Academy (17-4)

3. Sipsey Valley (15-1)

4. Priceville (15-5)

5. Anniston (12-3)

6. Hokes Bluff (15-4)

7. Cherokee County (11-5)

8. Greensboro (13-1)

9. Madison County (16-6)

10. Danville (16-4)

Others nominated: DAR (11-8), Montgomery Catholic (11-4), Oneonta (13-7), Rogers (14-6), St. James (11-4).

---

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (19-2)

2. Pisgah (15-1)

3. Midfield (16-8)

4. Locust Fork (17-2)

5. Plainview (14-4)

6. Clarke County (17-0)

7. Montevallo (17-3)

8. Geneva (11-5)

9. Prattville Christian (14-4)

10. Susan Moore (14-4)

Others nominated: Colbert County (12-6), Daleville (10-6), Glencoe (12-5), Montgomery Academy (13-3), North Sand Mountain (10-4), West Morgan (14-7).

---

CLASS 2A

1. Samson (18-2)

2. Collinsville (14-5)

3. Geneva County (12-6)

4. Section (9-7)

5. Fyffe (10-3)

6. Ariton (7-1)

7. Chickasaw (14-1)

8. Mars Hill (16-5)

9. Tanner (8-9)

10. Phil Campbell (11-5)

Others nominated: Abbeville (8-5), Falkville (11-7), Sand Rock (11-7).

---

CLASS 1A

1. Spring Garden (15-2)

2. Phillips (15-2)

3. Pleasant Home (15-4)

4. Linden (9-2)

5. R.A. Hubbard (9-5)

6. Loachapoka (12-2)

7. J.F. Shields (14-1)

8. Skyline (15-4)

9. Westminster-Oak Mountain (7-5)

10. Holy Spirit (12-1)

Others nominated: Appalachian (11-2), Belgreen (11-5), Cedar Bluff (10-7), Coosa Christian (13-7), Covenant Christian (13-4), Isabella (9-3), Meek (12-6), Notasulga (8-3), Vina (19-5).

---

AISA

1. Glenwood (14-5)

2. Tuscaloosa Academy (15-1)

3. Lee-Scott (15-5)

4. South Choctaw Academy (11-0)

5. Springwood (13-4)

6. Abbeville Christian (13-8)

7. Sparta Academy (14-3)

8. Northside Methodist (17-6)

9. Fort Dale Academy (11-4)

10. Wilcox Academy (10-2)

Others nominated: Hooper Academy (9-6), Lakeside (13-11), Macon-East (6-7), Pickens Academy (6-2).