Basketball poll: Oakman boys ranked No. 3

By JOHNATHAN BENTLEY, Eagle Sports Editor
Posted 12/12/18

Oakman's boys basketball team opens the season at No. 3 in Class 3A in the Alabama Sports Writers Association's poll released on Wednesday night.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

Basketball poll: Oakman boys ranked No. 3

Posted

Oakman's boys basketball team opens the season at No. 3 in Class 3A in the Alabama Sports Writers Association's poll released on Wednesday night.

The Wildcats (6-1) earned their most recent win on Tuesday night, rallying from a six-point halftime deficit with a 64-61 area home win over Lamar County.

Oakman coach Derek Roberts is in his first year at the school. The Wildcats look to continue their hot start in an area showdown at Carbon Hill on Friday.

Three Oakman players are averaging double figures in points — Christian Hubbard (16.9 points per game), Skyler Hice (14 ppg) and DJ Roberts (12.7 ppg). Freshman AJ Odom is averaging 8.7 points, 7.1 rebounds and 1.4 blocks per game.

Oakman has won three straight games since a 69-65 loss at Marion County.

Plainview (8-1) is the No. 1 team in Class 3A, followed by Westminster Christian (6-1).

The Winston County girls are the other area team ranked in the poll. The Yellow Jackets (7-1) are No. 7 in Class 2A.

Winston County plays at St. Bernard today and at Meek on Friday.

Other teams nominated in the poll include the Sumiton Christian boys (8-2) in Class 2A, the Corner boys (7-5) in Class 5A as well as the Oakman girls (6-1) in Class 3A.

———

This week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association high school basketball rankings, the first of the season, along with other teams nominated by their area’s sports writers.

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (11-1)

2. Spain Park (9-2)

3. Davidson (12-2)

4. McGill-Toolen (11-1)

5. Sparkman (9-3)

6. Hewitt-Trussville (7-4)

7. Grissom (10-1)

8. Mountain Brook (8-3)

9. Austin (7-2)

10. Foley (10-2)

Others nominated: Enterprise (7-3), Gadsden City (10-3), Huntsville (4-7), Oak Mountain (7-5), Vestavia Hills (8-3).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (12-1)

2. Hartselle (9-0)

3. McAdory (10-2)

4. Blount (8-3)

5. Huffman (9-3)

6. Eufaula (10-3)

7. Cullman (11-1)

8. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-3)

9. Park Crossing (8-0)

10. Homewood (8-5)

Others nominated: Albertville (7-2), Benjamin Russell (5-0), Carver-Birmingham (6-5), Carver-Montgomery (4-3), Dothan (9-2), Mae Jemison (4-8).

CLASS 5A

1. Charles Henderson (9-0)

2. Ramsay (8-3)

3. Madison Academy (8-3)

4. Central-Tuscaloosa (12-1)

5. Southside-Gadsden (6-0)

6. Wenonah (7-4)

7. Scottsboro (8-3)

8. Shelby County (7-0)

9. Brewer (7-3)

10. Brewbaker Tech (11-0)

Others nominated: Ardmore (8-3), Center Point (4-4), East Limestone (8-2), Faith Academy (7-6), Jackson (11-3), Pleasant Grove (7-3), St. Paul's (6-3), Vigor (8-3), West Point (9-1).

CLASS 4A

1. Priceville (9-1)

2. West Limestone (10-1)

3. Sumter Central (6-1)

4. Sipsey Valley (5-0)

5. Oneonta (10-1)

6. Anniston (5-1)

7. Wilson (9-1)

8. Childersburg (9-0)

9. Rogers (7-1)

10. Handley (7-0)

Others nominated: Cherokee County (7-3), DAR (7-4), Fairview (7-4), Greensboro (4-0), Madison County (5-3), St. John Paul II (7-4).

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (10-0)

2. Midfield (10-1)

3. Susan Moore (9-1)

4. Phil Campbell (7-1)

5. Geneva (10-2)

6. Winfield (8-0)

7. Glencoe (6-3)

8. Locust Fork (6-3)

9. Montgomery Academy (6-0)

10. Lauderdale County (5-5)

Others nominated: Oakman (6-1), Plainview (8-3), Prattville Christian (7-3), St. James (8-2), Sylvania (7-1), Weaver (5-3).

CLASS 2A

1. Collinsville (10-0)

2. Samson (10-2)

3. Cold Springs (8-4)

4. Sand Rock (5-2)

5. Fyffe (8-2)

6. G.W. Long (12-2)

7. Winston County (7-1)

8. Asbury (7-4)

9. Hatton (7-2)

10. Geneva County (8-3)

Others nominated: Ariton (5-1), Calhoun (7-1), Daleville (4-2), LaFayette (7-2), Horseshoe Bend (6-2).

CLASS 1A

1. Spring Garden (7-2)

2. Pleasant Home (6-1)

3. Skyline (10-2)

4. Phillips (4-3)

5. Brantley (7-0)

6. Florala (9-2)

7. Loachapoka (6-3)

8. Decatur Heritage (6-4)

9. Falkville (6-3)

10. Belgreen (6-1)

Others nominated: Berry (4-3), Coosa Christian (8-5), Covenant Christian (3-1), Georgiana (3-4), Marion County (5-2), Mars Hill Bible (3-1), Talladega County Central (8-2).

AISA

1. Tuscaloosa Academy (9-1)

2. South Choctaw Academy (9-1)

3. Lee-Scott (6-3)

4. Macon-East (9-1)

5. Sparta Academy (9-1)

6. Abbeville Christian (7-2)

7. Monroe Academy (4-2)

8. Evangel Christian (9-5)

9. Lakeside (3-5)

10. Edgewood Academy (5-4)

Others nominated: Glenwood (3-4), Northside Methodist (8-3), Pike Liberal Arts (6-7), Springwood (7-4).

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Mountain Brook (10-1)

2. Hoover (10-5)

3. Florence (10-0)

4. Lee-Montgomery (8-1)

5. Sparkman (7-2)

6. Austin (6-2)

7. Hewitt-Trussville (4-2)

8. James Clemens (8-3)

9. Thompson (9-1)

10. Enterprise (7-2)

Others nominated: Baker (7-6), McGill-Toolen (8-4), Oak Mountain (7-4), Theodore (6-5), Vestavia Hills (8-4).

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery (3-1)

2. Huffman (8-3)

3. Lee-Huntsville (7-2)

4. Sidney Lanier (10-0)

5. Hueytown (9-2)

6. McAdory (8-2)

7. Eufaula (10-3)

8. Buckhorn (11-1)

9. Homewood (8-3)

10. Hartselle (7-2)

Others nominated: Albertville (7-3), Blount (6-5), Columbia (6-4), Cullman (11-1), Daphne (6-5), Gardendale (6-3), Helena (5-3), Muscle Shoals (4-2), Pinson Valley (6-4), Shades Valley (7-2).

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (13-2)

2. LeFlore (7-3)

3. Fairfield (5-3)

4. Sylacauga (8-2)

5. Brewbaker Tech (8-4)

6. Charles Henderson (6-4)

7. Russellville (5-2)

8. Tallassee (9-1)

9. Vigor (4-4)

10. Briarwood (5-3)

Others nominated: Corner (7-5), Etowah (3-3), Faith-Mobile (6-7), Mortimer Jordan (5-3), St. Paul's (6-3).

CLASS 4A

1. Williamson (9-2)

2. Hillcrest-Evergreen (3-1)

3. Escambia Co. (6-0)

4. West Morgan (7-1)

5. Cherokee Co. (7-0)

6. Deshler (3-0)

7. West Limestone (7-3)

8. Ashford (8-3)

9. Oak Grove (6-3)

10. UMS-Wright (5-5)

Others nominated: BTW-Tuskegee (3-3), Dale Co. (6-2), Headland (5-2).

CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (8-1)

2. Westminster-Huntsville (6-1)

3. Oakman (6-1)

4. Prattville Christian (8-2)

5. Sylvania (6-2)

6. Hanceville (9-3)

7. Fultondale (3-0)

8. Pike Co. (2-1)

9. Dadeville (6-2)

10. Houston Academy (8-4)

Others nominated: Mobile Christian (5-5).

CLASS 2A

1. North Sand Mountain (9-1)

2. Barbour Co. (7-2)

3. Red Bay (7-1)

4. Central-Coosa (6-1)

5. Tanner (7-1)

6. Abbeville (5-1)

7. Fyffe (8-1)

8. Section (7-4)

9. Calhoun (10-1)

10. Sacred Heart (0-0)

Others nominated: Asbury (8-4), Chickasaw (4-1), Cold Springs (9-3), Collinsville (5-2), Cottage Hill (6-2), Daleville (4-0), Sumiton Christian (8-2).

CLASS 1A

1. Decatur Heritage (10-2)

2. Georgiana (6-0)

3. Cornerstone-Birmingham (7-5)

4. Mars Hill Bible (2-0)

5. Spring Garden (4-0)

6. Skyline (7-4)

7. Florala (6-0)

8. R.A. Hubbard (4-2)

9. Marion Co. (6-2)

10. Lanett (0-0)

Others nominated: Lindsay Lane (7-5).

AISA

1. Evangel Christian (13-1)

2. Tuscaloosa Academy (9-1)

3. Kingwood (7-1)

4. Edgewood (8-1)

5. Bessemer Academy (4-1)

6. Success Unlimited (5-2)

7. Escambia Academy (6-2)

8. Monroe Academy (6-0)

9. Lakeside (4-2)

10. Northside Methodist (8-3)

Others nominated: Autauga Academy (1-0), Coosa Valley (6-5), Lee-Scott (4-5), Pike Liberal Arts (5-4).