Cordova falls to No. 6 in prep poll

Oakman holds at No. 6 in 3A

By JOHNATHAN BENTLEY, Eagle Sports Editor
Posted 9/14/16

Cordova dropped five spots in the Alabama Sports Writers Association prep football poll released Tuesday night.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

Cordova falls to No. 6 in prep poll

Oakman holds at No. 6 in 3A

Posted

Cordova dropped five spots in the Alabama Sports Writers Association prep football poll released Tuesday night.

The Blue Devils are the No. 6 team in Class 4A following their first loss of the season on Friday night.

Haleyville defeated Cordova 35-13 and soared from No. 9 to No. 4, also picking up a first-place vote.

Next up for Cordova (3-1) is a region game against Good Hope at Hudson-Kirby Field.

Long-time powerhouse Leeds (4-0) took over the No. 1 spot in 4A with 318 points and 19 first-place votes. UMS-Wright (3-1), which picked up seven first-place votes, is second followed by Madison Academy (2-1), Haleyville (4-0), Andalusia (3-1), Cordova, Munford (2-1), Thomasville (2-0), North Jackson (2-1) and Rogers (4-0).

Oakman is ranked No. 6 in Class 3A.

The Wildcats (3-0) are coming off a 34-6 victory at Greene County last week. Oakman steps out of the region this week for a top 10 battle with Pickens County — the No. 3 team in Class 1A — at Hosea Collins Field.

In Class 1A, Addison (4-0) moved up one spot to No. 7 after a narrow 24-21 victory at Sumiton Christian. The Bulldogs take on undefeated Lynn (4-0) in a region/county showdown on Friday.

———

ASWA Poll

Prep Football

Week 4 – Sept. 14, 2016

(First-place votes and record in parentheses)

Class 7A

1. McGill-Toolen (28) (3-0) 354

2. Hoover (2) (3-1) 256

3. Hewitt-Trussville (4-0) 255

4. Central-PC (2-1) 183

5. Spain Park (3-1) 168

6. Bob Jones (3-1) 148

7. Lee-Mont. (3-0) 137

8. Davidson (3-1) 49

9. Enterprise (4-0) 47

10. James Clemens (1-2) 40

Others receiving votes: Mary G. Montgomery (3-1) 25, Mountain Brook (3-1) 15, Thompson (2-1) 13, Murphy (1-2) 8, Foley (3-1) 4, Vestavia Hills (1-2) 3, Jeff Davis (2-2) 2, Auburn (2-2) 1, Huffman (2-1) 1, Theodore (3-1) 1.

———

Class 6A

1. Blount (24) (4-0) 334

2. Spanish Fort (1)(3-1)251

3. Hillcrest-Tusc. (2) (4-0) 244

4. Opelika (2) (4-0) 212

5. Clay-Chalk. (1) (3-1) 164

6. Oxford (4-0) 157

7. Gardendale (4-0) 136

8. Park Crossing (3-1) 86

9. Hartselle (4-0) 63

10. Minor (4-0) 33

Others receiving votes: Pinson Valley (2-2) 9, Wetumpka (3-1) 7, Benjamin Russell (2-1) 5, Albertville (4-0) 2, Bessemer City (2-2) 2, Saraland (2-2) 2, McAdory (2-1) 1, Parker (3-0) 1, Ramsay (3-0) 1.

———

Class 5A

1. Jackson (23) (3-0) 338

2. St. Paul’s (6) (3-1) 284

3. Russellville(3-0) 238

4. Mortimer Jordan (3-1) 195

5. Beauregard (2-0) 175

6. Etowah (3-1) 138

7. Scottsboro (1) (3-0) 109

8. Calera(4-0) 65

9. Guntersville (2-1) 49

10. Lee-Huntsville (2-1)35

Others receiving votes: Eufaula (3-1) 28, Central-Clay Co. (3-1) 17, Carroll (3-0) 15, Brooks (2-2) 7, Demopolis (3-1) 7, Vigor (2-2) 4, Sylacauga (3-1) 2, Cleburne Co. (2-1) 1, Jemison (2-2) 1, Mae Jemison-Huntsville (3-1) 1, Wenonah (2-1) 1.

———

Class 4A

1. Leeds (19) (4-0) 318

2. UMS-Wright (7) (3-1) 283

3. Madison Acad. (2) (2-1) 208

4. Haleyville (1) (4-0) 205

5. Andalusia (3-1) 160

6. Cordova (1) (3-1) 159

7. Munford (2-1)132

8. Thomasville (2-0) 86

9. North Jackson (2-1) 51

10. Rogers (4-0) 36

Others receiving votes: Jacksonville (4-0) 23, West Limestone (3-1) 22, Tallassee (4-0) 14 (Randolph (3-1) 6, Handley (1-2) 5, Montgomery Catholic (3-1) 2.

———

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (28) (4-0) 354

2. Gordo (1) (3-0) 271

3. Opp (3-0) 238

4. Montevallo (1) (3-0) 199

5. T.R. Miller (2-1) 171

6. Oakman (3-0) 152

7. Mobile Chr.(2-1) 98

8. Colbert Co.(2-1) 87

9. Ohatchee(4-0) 43

10. Weaver (3-0) 19

Others receiving votes: Lexington (3-0) 18, Bayside Acad. (2-2) 17, Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-2) 10, Lauderdale Co. (2-1) 9, Straughn (2-1) 7, J.B. Pennington (4-0) 5, Daleville (2-1) 4, Clarke Co. (1-2) 3, American Chr. (2-2) 2, Glencoe (2-1) 2, Randolph Co. (1-2) 1.

———

Class 2A

1. Elba (30) (3-0)360

2. Fyffe (3-0) 264

3. G.W. Long (3-0) 233

4. Lanett (4-0) 210

5. LaFayette (4-0) 165

6. Cleveland (3-0) 139

7. Washington Co. (2-1) 96

8. Tanner (2-2) 90

9. New Brockton (2-1) 58

10. Red Bay (4-0) 54

Others receiving votes: Leroy (2-1) 19, Aliceville (2-1) 8, Sheffield (3-1) 6, Goshen (3-0) 5, Tarrant (1-2) 3.

———

Class 1A

1. Maplesville (26) (2-0) 348

2. Linden (4) (3-0) 281

3. Pickens Co. (3-0) 233

4. Spring Garden (3-0) 198

5. Brantley (2-1) 178

6. Cedar Bluff (2-1) 133

7. Addison (4-0) 117

8. Sweet Water (2-1) 72

9. Decatur Heritage (2-1) 60

10. Wadley (3-0) 38

Others receiving votes: Georgiana (3-1) 19, Berry (3-1) 14, Hubbertville (2-0) 8, Lynn (4-0) 4, Hackleburg (2-1) 3, South Lamar (2-2) 2, Isabella (3-0) 1, Notasulga (2-2) 1.

———

AISA

1. Bessemer (29) (4-0) 356

2. Autauga Acad. (1) (3-0) 269

3. Monroe Acad. (3-1) 223

4. Escambia Acad. (3-1) 215

5. Lowndes Acad. (3-0) 159

6. S. Choctaw Acad. (3-0) 120

7. Marengo Acad. (2-1) 114

8. Pike Liberal (3-0) 91

9. Chambers Acad. (3-0) 88

10. Fort Dale Acad. (2-1) 32

Others receiving votes: Springwood (3-0) 20, Glenwood School (3-0) 11, Jackson Acad. (3-1) 4, Lee-Scott (1-2) 3, Morgan Acad. (2-2) 3, Hooper Acad. (2-1) 2.