Dora, Oakman crack top 10 in ASWA football poll

By JOHNATHAN BENTLEY, Eagle Sports Editor
Posted 8/29/18

The Dora Bulldogs and Oakman Wildcats moved into this week's Alabama Sports Writers Association's football rankings.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

Dora, Oakman crack top 10 in ASWA football poll

Posted

The Dora Bulldogs and Oakman Wildcats moved into this week's Alabama Sports Writers Association's football rankings.

Following a 31-0 rout of rival Cordova last week, Dora is the No. 10 team in Class 5A. The Bulldogs, who play at Carbon Hill on Friday night, are ranked for the first time since opening the 2014 season with a win.

Despite not playing last week, Oakman moved into the poll as the No. 10 team in Class 3A following a string of upsets. Oakman reached as high as No. 4 in the poll last year. The Wildcats open the season on Friday at Curry.

Addison (Class 2A) and Lynn (Class 1A) were among the teams receiving votes.

----------

This week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, win-loss records and total poll points:

-----

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Hoover (27); 1-0; 360

2. Thompson (3); 1-0; 274

3. Central-Phenix City (1); 1-0; 243

4. McGill-Toolen; 1-0; 228

5. Bob Jones; 1-0; 161

6. Auburn; 1-0; 142

7. Hewitt-Trussville; 0-1; 129

8. Spain Park; 1-0; 120

9. Lee-Montgomery; 1-0; 47

10. James Clemens; 0-1; 11

Others receiving votes: Austin (0-1) 9, Mountain Brook (1-0) 9, Sparkman (0-0) 8, Theodore (0-1) 8, Enterprise (1-0) 7, Prattville (1-0) 7, Oak Mountain (1-0) 3, Vestavia Hills (0-0) 1.

-----

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Wetumpka (23); 1-0; 336

2. Oxford (2); 1-0; 259

3. Pinson Valley (4); 0-1; 255

4. Clay-Chalkville (2); 1-0; 234

5. Spanish Fort; 0-1; 170

6. Saraland; 1-0; 166

7. Homewood; 1-0; 114

8. Opelika; 0-1; 72

9. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 0-1; 54

10. Muscle Shoals; 1-0; 42

Others receiving votes: Hartselle (1-0) 14, Eufaula (0-1) 11, Benjamin Russell (1-0) 8, Pelham (1-0) 8, Daphne (1-0) 6, Jackson-Olin (1-0) 6, Calera (0-1) 3, Gardendale (1-0) 3, St. Paul's (0-1) 3, Decatur (1-0) 2, Baldwin Co. (1-0) 1.

-----

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Briarwood (29); 0-0; 366

2. Etowah (2); 1-0; 277

3. Vigor; 1-0; 244

4. Carroll-Ozark; 1-0; 198

5. St. Clair Co.; 1-0; 177

6. Wenonah; 0-0; 145

7. Tallassee; 1-0; 120

8. Jackson; 0-0; 77

9. Demopolis; 0-1; 63

10. Dora; 1-0; 36

Others receiving votes: Ramsay (1-0) 19, Alexandria (1-0) 18, Greenville (1-0) 9, Charles Henderson (0-0) 6, Sylacauga (1-0) 4, Bibb Co. (1-0) 3, Madison Academy (0-1) 2, Satsuma (1-0) 2, Beauregard (0-1) 1.

-----

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. UMS-Wright (31); 1-0; 372

2. Fayette Co.; 1-0; 278

3. Hokes Bluff; 0-0; 224

4. Brooks; 1-0; 205

5. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 0-1; 154

6. W.S. Neal; 0-0; 127

7. Andalusia; 0-1; 112

8. Clarke Co.; 0-0; 109

9. Dale Co.; 1-0; 88

10. Catholic-Montgomery; 0-1; 52

Others receiving votes: Jacksonville (1-0) 14, American Christian (1-0) 8, North Jackson (0-0) 7, Deshler (0-1) 5, Central-Florence (1-0) 4, Headland (1-0) 2, Leeds (0-1) 2, Alabama Christian (0-1) 1, Montevallo (1-0) 1, Rogers (1-0) 1, Williamson (0-0) 1.

-----

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Randolph Co. (19); 0-0; 329

2. Mobile Christian (9); 1-0; 301

3. Fultondale (2); 0-0; 213

4. Saks (1); 1-0; 189

5. Piedmont; 0-0; 179

6. Gordo; 0-1; 167

7. Thomasville; 0-0; 128

8. Pike Co.; 0-0; 99

9. Wicksburg; 0-0; 64

10. Oakman; 0-0; 34

Others receiving votes: T.R. Miller (0-0) 11, St. James (0-1) 9, Flomaton (1-0) 8, Sylvania (0-0) 8, Bayside Academy (1-0) 7, Montgomery Academy (1-0) 6, Weaver (1-0) 5, Lauderdale Co. (0-1) 4, Westminster-Huntsville (1-0) 3, Providence Christian (1-0) 2, Walter Wellborn (1-0) 1.

-----

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Leroy (25); 0-0; 354

2. Fyffe (6); 0-0; 296

3. Luverne; 0-0; 233

4. Reeltown; 1-0; 174

5. LaFayette; 0-0; 166

6. Ohatchee; 0-0; 138

7. Goshen; 0-0; 108

8. Ariton; 0-1; 99

9. Sulligent; 1-0; 88

10. Thorsby; 1-0; 34

Others receiving votes: Aliceville (0-0) 28, Addison (1-0) 12, North Sand Mountain (1-0) 11, Cedar Bluff (0-0) 7, Collinsville (1-0) 7, Daleville (0-0) 7, Abbeville (0-0) 3, Houston Co. (0-0) 2.

-----

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Sweet Water (15); 0-0; 318

2. Lanett (12); 0-1; 271

3. Maplesville (3); 0-0; 202

4. Linden; 0-0; 186

5. Marengo; 1-0; 163

6. Brantley; 0-0; 140

7. South Lamar; 1-0; 125

8. Georgiana (1); 1-0; 92

9. Pickens Co.; 0-1; 91

10. Elba; 0-0; 79

Others receiving votes: St. Luke's (0-1) 47, Falkville (1-0) 20, Isabella (0-0) 10, Lynn (0-0) 6, Valley Head (0-0) 6, Mars Hill Bible (0-0) 4, Millry (0-0) 4, Holy Spirit (1-0) 1, Notasulga (1-0) 1, Wadley (0-0) 1.

-----

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Tuscaloosa Academy (11); 1-0; 307

2. Autauga Academy (16); 1-1; 305

3. Escambia Academy (2); 1-0; 262

4. Monroe Academy (2); 2-0; 236

5. Bessemer Academy; 1-1; 170

6. Patrician; 2-0; 139

7. Chambers Academy; 2-0; 120

8. Glenwood; 1-1; 103

9. Pike Liberal Arts; 2-0; 89

10. Lakeside; 0-1; 12

Others receiving votes: Coosa Valley (1-1) 6, Springwood (2-0) 5, Kingwood (2-0) 4, Jackson Academy (1-0) 3, Fort Dale Academy (1-0) 1, Lowndes Academy (1-0) 1, Macon-East (1-0) 1, Morgan Academy (1-1) 1, Pickens Academy (0-2) 1, Wilcox Academy (1-0) 1.