Election results for runoff released

From staff reports
Posted 7/20/18

Unofficial results from the July 17 Republican runoff election in Walker County have been released, with the results scheduled to be certified after provisional votes are counted on Tuesday. …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

Election results for runoff released

Posted

Unofficial results from the July 17 Republican runoff election in Walker County have been released, with the results scheduled to be certified after provisional votes are counted on Tuesday. According to al.com, the 25 percent turnout in Walker County, was the 10th highest in 67 counties, with Marion County at sixth place (27.85 percent), Fayette County in seventh place (27.71 percent), and Lamar County in eighth place (26.19 percent). 

Blount was at 15th place at 20.77 percent. Jefferson County was 32nd at 12.6 percent, and Winston was 33rd at 12.27 percent. Cullman was 11.03 percent, Tuscaloosa was at 5.94 percent, the sixth lowest in the state. 

The state turnout was 12.7 percent, below the 15 to 18 percent projected by Secretary of State John Merrill. 


Walker County, state results


Unofficial results in Walker County are as follows: 

Lieutenant governor: Will Ainsworth, 5,696 (50.58 percent), Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh, 5,566 (49.42 percent). Statewide: Ainsworth, 176,680 (51.49 percent), Cavanaugh, 166,475 (48.51 percent). 

Attorney general: Troy King, 3,771 (34.03 percent), Steve Marshall, 7,310 (65.97 percent). Statewide: King, 129,427 (37.95 percent), Marshall, 211,619 (61.05 percent). 

Associate justice of the Supreme Court, Place No. 1: Brad Mendheim, 3,891 (37.09 percent), Sarah Hicks Stewart, 6,599 (62.91 percent). Statewide: Mendeim, 134,511 (43.29 percent), Stewart, 176,225 (56.71 percent). 

Court of Civil Appeals judge, Place No. 1: Christy Olinger Edwards, 5,504 (58.4 percent), Michelle Manley Thomason, 3,920 (41.6 percent). Statewide: Edwards, 145,344 (53.56 percent), Thomason, 125,988 (46.44 percent). 

Court of Criminal Appeals judge, Place No. 2: Rich Anderson, 4,023 (42.12 percent), Chris McCool, 5,529 (57.88 percent). Statewide: Anderson, 112,348 (45.09 percent), McCool, 136,828 (54.91 percent). 

Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries: Gerald Dial, 4,263 (40.39 percent), Rick Pate, 6,292 (59.61 percent). Statewide: Dial, 134,799 (43.3 percent), Pate, 176,519 (56.7 percent). 

Walker County Judge of Probate: John Mark Dutton, 5,332 (47.42 percent), A. Lee Tucker, 5,913 (52.58 percent). 

Walker County Sheriff: Nick Smith, 6,236 (53.09 percent), James "Jim" Underwood, 5,510 (46.91 percent). 


Surrounding area races


In other area races of interest, Tracy Estes, a long-time news editor of the Journal Record in Marion County, defeated former Guin Mayor Phil Segraves for the District 17 House of Representatives that Mike Millican is retiring from. Estes won with 3,871 (50.91 percent) to 3,732 (49.09 percent).

In Winston County, Estes won 283 to 200, while Segraves won Marion County, 2,910 to 2,718. Estes won in Lamar County 870 to 622.  

District 6 Sen. Larry Stutts defeated challenger Steve Lolley, 5,755 (53.36 percent) to 5,030 (46.64 percent).

In Marion County, Probate Judge Rocky Ridings was defeated by Assistant District Attorney Paige Nichols Vick, 3,401 (60.43 percent) to 2,227 (39.57 percent). Keith H. Nichols defeated Jason W. Taylor for an open District 1 seat on the Marion County Commission, 58 percent to 42 percent, while incumbent District 3 Commissioner Roger Knight was defeated by Dale Holt, 438 to 376. Tim "Ears" Estes defeated Chuck Mullins for an open District 4 seat on the commission, 64 perent to 36 percent. 

In Fayette County, Mike Freeman defeated Mike Newman in the probate judge runoff, 2,288 (67.49 percent) to 1,102 (32.51 percent), while Bryon Yerby defeated Danny Jenkins in the sheriff's runoff, 2,213 (66.32 percent) to 1,124 (33.68 percent). 


Beat-by-beat for probate judge, sheriff


The following are beat results for Walker County probate judge and sheriff in the runoff:

Jasper Mall: Dutton, 434, Tucker, 465; Smith, 450, Underwood, 501. 

Farmstead Baptist: Dutton, 478, Tucker, 451; Smith, 448, Underwood, 521.

Bethel Assembly of God: Dutton, 82, Tucker, 46; Smith, 62; Underwood, 75.

Meadowsmith Library/Frisco: Dutton, 163, Tucker, 203; Smith, 149; Underwood, 235.

Carbon Hill Community Center: Dutton, 114; Tucker, 223; Smith, 212, Underwood, 148. 

Townley Community Center: Dutton, 44, Tucker, 40: Smith, 51, Underwood, 38.

Memorial Park Natatorium: Dutton, 192, Tucker, 209; Smith, 199, Underwood, 226.

Westside Baptist: Dutton, 96; Tucker, 97; Smith, 80, Underwood, 123.

Oakman Community Center: Dutton, 152, Tucker, 129; Smith, 140, Underwood, 152.

Tutwiler Fire Department: Dutton, 47, Tucker, 44; Smith, 55, Underwood, 45.

Union Hall Goodsprings: Dutton, 80, Tucker, 98; Smith, 72, Underwood, 112.

Cordova VFW Building: Dutton, 287, Tucker, 339; Smith, 434, Underwood, 222.

Dora Civic Center: Dutton, 91, Tucker, 271; Smith 240, Underwood, 127.

Union Chapel Community Center: Dutton, 250, Tucker, 217; Smith, 254, Underwood, 229.

Sipsey Community Center: Dutton, 71, Tucker, 129; Smith, 137, Underwood, 70.

Empire Union Building: Dutton, 80, Tucker, 200; Smith, 209, Underwood, 74.

Curry Community Center: Dutton, 335; Tucker, 173; Smith, 304, Underwood, 248.

Corona Baptist: Dutton, 34, Tucker, 31; Smith, 26, Underwood, 43.

Copeland Ferry Church of God: Dutton, 33, Tucker, 49; Smith, 56, Underwood, 27.

Liberty Hill Church: Dutton, 13; Tucker, 15; Smith, 10, Underwood, 18.

Twilley Town Church: Dutton, 58, Tucker, 64; Smith, 75, Underwood, 50.

Parrish City Hall: Dutton, 185, Tucker, 279; Smith, 256, Underwood, 230.

Saragossa Community Center: Dutton, 105; Tucker, 96; Smith, 124; Underwood, 88. 

Pocahontas Freewill Church: Dutton, 35, Tucker, 44; Smith, 48, Underwood, 33.

Eldridge City Hall: Dutton, 29; Tucker, 40; Smith, 47, Underwood, 34.

Kansas City Hall: Dutton, 26, Tucker, 35; Smith, 30, Underwood, 33.

Rices Chapel Church: Dutton, 38, Tucker, 39; Smith, 40, Underwood, 37.

Boldo Community Center: Dutton, 202, Tucker, 182; Smith, 174, Underwood, 236. 

Townley Volunteer Fire Department: Dutton, 56, Tucker, 49; Smith, 41, Underwood, 65. 

Abundant Life Church: Dutton, 65, Tucker, 32; Smith, 44, Underwood, 54. 

Thach School: Dutton, 149, Tucker, 89; Smith, 131, Underwood, 117.

Prospect Methodist Church: Dutton, 149, Tucker, 106; Smith, 158, Underwood, 106. 

Crossroads Church of Christ: Dutton, 84, Tucker, 52; Smith, 78, Underwood, 63. 

Nauvoo City Hall: Dutton, 95, Tucker, 110; Smith, 149, Underwood, 69. 

New Bethany Church of God: Dutton, 39, Tucker, 48; Smith, 69, Underwood, 27.

McCollum National Guard: Dutton, 50, Tucker, 41; Smith, 56, Underwood, 43.

Bevill State Community College: Dutton, 102, Tucker, 462; Smith, 345, Underwood, 225.

Dilworth Community Center: Dutton, 34, Tucker, 64; Smith, 69, Underwood, 29. 

New Hope Missionary: Dutton, 153, Tucker, 103; Smith, 160, Underwood, 112.

McCollum Midway Fire and Rescue: Dutton, 80; Tucker, 79; Smith, 52, Underwood, 110. 

Pleasantfield Community: Dutton, 23, Tucker, 39; Smith, 27, Underwood, 36.

Argo Fire Department: Dutton, 37, Tucker, 68; Smith, 48, Underwood, 63. 

Pineywoods Fire Department: Dutton, 146, Tucker, 113; Smith, 135, Underwood, 131.

Manchester Community Building: Dutton, 74, Tucker, 55; Smith, 67, Underwood, 69. 

Old Herman Church: Dutton, 113, Tucker, 88; Smith, 107, Underwood, 101.  

Absentees: Dutton, 109, Tucker, 107; Smith, 118, Underwood, 115.