More candidates qualify for national, state, local races

From Staff Reports
Posted 1/14/18

As of Friday night, the following candidates have qualified to date for positions that will be on the Walker County ballot in 2018, based on party websites and contacts with local party leaders; an (I) indicates an incumbent: 

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

More candidates qualify for national, state, local races

Posted

As of Friday night, the following candidates have qualified to date for positions that will be on the Walker County ballot in 2018, based on party websites and contacts with local party leaders; an (I) indicates an incumbent: 

Republican Party

U.S. House of Representatives, 4th Congressional District - Robert Aderholt (I), Haleyville

Governor - Kay Ivey (I), Michael McAllister

Lieutenant Governor - Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh, Rusty Glover

Attorney General - Chess Bedsole

Chief Justice of Alabama Supreme Court - Tom Parker, Lyn Stuart (I)

Associate of the Alabama Supreme Court, Place 1 - Sarah Hicks Stewart

Associate of the Alabama Supreme Court, Place 2 - Tommy Bryan (I)

Associate of the Alabama Supreme Court, Place 3 - Will Sellers (I)

Associate of the Alabama Supreme Court, Place 4 - Jay Mitchell

Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 1 - Richard Minor

Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2 - Rich Anderson, Liles Burke (I) and Chris McCool

Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3 - Donna Beaulieu, Bill Cole

Secretary of State - John Merrill (I)

State Treasurer - David L. Black

State Auditor - Stan Cooke and Elliott Lipinsky

State Agriculture and Industries Commissioner - Gerald Dial, Rick Pate

Public Service Commission, Place 1 - Jeremy H. Oden (I)

Public Service Commission, Place 2 - Chris “Chip” Beeker Jr. (I)

Alabama State Senate, District 5 - Greg J. Reed (I)

Alabama House of Representatives, District 13 - Connie Cooner Rowe (I)

Alabama House of Representatives, District 14 - Tim Wadsworth (I)

14th Judicial Circuit, Circuit Judge, Place 2 - Doug Farris (I)

14th Judicial Circuit, Circuit Judge, Place 3 - Hoyt Elliott (I)

Walker County Circuit Clerk - Susan “Suzie” Odom (I)

Walker County District Judge, Place 2 - Greg Williams (I)

Walker County Superintendent of Education - Joel Hagood, 600 Glen Oaks Dr., Jasper, AL 35504

Walker County Board of Education, District 1: Trent Kennedy, 5197 Burrows Crossing Rd., Jasper, AL 35504

Sheriff - Nick Smith, 758 Saragossa Road, Nauvoo, AL 35578

Coroner - Joey Vick (I), 1078 McDade Rd., Carbon Hill, Al 35549

Democratic Party

U.S. House of Representatives, 4th Congressional District - Rick Neighbors, Hackleburg.

Governor - Sue Bell Cobb

Attorney General - Chris Christie

State Auditor - Miranda Joseph

No Democratic candidates have qualified for local office to date.

All qualifying for both Republicans and Democrats ends on Friday, Feb. 9, at 5 p.m. Primaries will be held on June 5, with any runoffs on July 17 and the General Election on Nov. 6.