Unofficial results for June 5 primaries released

From staff reports
Posted 6/9/18

The following are the unofficial overall Walker County, district and state results for races in Tuesday's party primaries, where 1,342 Democrats and 14,714 Republicans cast a total of 16,056 ballots …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

Unofficial results for June 5 primaries released

Posted

The following are the unofficial overall Walker County, district and state results for races in Tuesday's party primaries, where 1,342 Democrats and 14,714 Republicans cast a total of 16,056 ballots in the county. A candidate had to get one vote more than 50 percent to win the primary and avoid a runoff on July 17. Some party nominees had no opposition and will be on the General Election ballot on Nov. 6, where some independent or third-party candidates may also be listed. Results become official on Tuesday after provisional votes are counted. More of Tuesday's county, district and state results from across Alabama can be found with a link on the home page of the Secretary of State's website at sos.alabama.gov. 

Democrats

Governor: Sue Bell Cobb, 325 (25 percent), Christopher A. Countryman 26 (2 percent), James C. Fields Jr., 175 (13 percent), Walt Maddox, 706 (54 percent), Doug "New Blue" Smith, 57 (4 percent), Anthony White, 28 (2 percent). Statewide: Cobb, 82,043 (29 percent), Countryman, 4,923 (2 percent), Fields, 22,635 (8 percent), Maddox, 154,559 (55 percent), Doug "New Blue" Smith, 9,244 (3 percent), White, 9,677 (3 percent). 

U.S. Representative, 4th Congressional District: Lee Auman, 542 (45 percent), Rick Neighbors, 665 (55 percent). Districtwide: Auman, 8,598 (54 percent), Neighbors, 7,286 (46 percent). 

Attorney General: Chris Christie, 454 (36 percent), Joseph Siegelman, 817 (64 percent). Statewide: Christie, 124,915 (46 percent), Siegelman, 147,601 (54 percent).

Secretary of State: Lula Albert "SGM Ret," 434 (36 percent), Heather Milam, 778 (64 percent). Statewide: Albert, 91,736 (36 percent), Milam, 160,738 (64 percent).  

State Democratic Executive Committee (Female, District 14): Opal Elaine Russell, 163 (40 percent), Roxanne Turner, 60 percent. 

State Democratic Executive Commmittee (Male, District 14): Terry Russell, 215 (53 percent), Christopher Lee Turner, 189 (47 percent).

Republicans

Governor: Tommy Battle, 2,410 (17 percent), Scott Dawson, 2,319 (16 percent), Bill Hightower, 282 (2 percent), Kay Ivey, 9,338 (65 percent), Michael McAllister, 119 (1 percent). Statewide: Battle, 146,887 (25 percent), 79,302 (13 percent), Hightower, 29,275 (5 percent), Ivey 330,743 (56 percent), McAllister, 3,326 (1 percent). 

Lieutenant Governor: Will Ainsworth, 5,413 (40 percent), Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh, 6,127 (45 percent), Rusty Glover, 1,990, 15 percent. Statewide: Ainsworth, 204,465 (37 percent), Cavanaugh, 238,333 (42 percent), Glover, 107,981 (20 percent). 

U.S. Representative, 4th Congressional District: Robert Aderholt, 11,435 (82 percent), Anthony Blackmon, 2,455 (18 percent). Districtwide: Aderholt, 93,840 (81 percent), Blackmon, 21,331 (19 percent). 

Attorney General: Chess Bedsole, 2,286 (17 percent), Troy King, 3,802 (28 percent), Steve Marshall, 3,872 (29 percent), Alice Martin, 3,410 (26 percent). Statewide: Bedsole, 111,794 (21 percent), King, 151,364 (28 percent), Marshall, 154,219 (28 percent), Martin, 126,374 (23 percent). 

State Representative, District 14: Richard "Bull" Corry, 3,340 (58 percent), Tim Wadsworth, 2,440 (42 percent). Districtwide: Corry, 4,008 (44 percent), Wadsworth, 5,090 56 percent). 

Chief Justice of Alabama Supreme Court: Tom Parker, 6,619 (52 percent), Lyn Stuart 6,054 (48 percent). Statewide: Parker, 259,311 (52 percent), Stuart, 243,659, 48 percent. 

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place No. 1: Debra Jones, 3,620 (30.4 percent), Brad Mendheim, 4,668 (39.2 percent), Sarah Hicks Stewart, 3,620 (30.4 percent; result was same as Jones). Statewide: Jones, 124,551 (27 percent), Mendheim, 198,206 (43 percent), Stewart, 134,175 (29 percent). 

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place No. 4: John Bahakel, 3,904 (34 percent), Jay Mithchell, 7,564 (66 percent). Statewide: Bahakel, 121,629 (29 percent), Mitchell, 298,671 (71 percent).

Court of Civil Appeals Judge, Place No. 1: Christy Olinger Edwards, 4,249 (39 percent), Pat Thetford, 3,495 (32 percent), Michelle Manley Thomason, 3,128 (29 percent). Statewide: Edwards, 162,777 (40.68 percent), Thetford, 109,326 (27.32 percent), Thomason, 127,997 (31.99 percent). 

Court of Civil Appeals Judge, Place No. 2: Chad Hanson, 5,532 (52 percent), Terri Willingham Thomas, 5,120 (48 percent). Statewide: Hanson, 208,666 (53 percent), Thomas, 47 percent). 

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge, Place No. 1: Richard Minor, 6,662 (63 percent); Riggs Walker, 3,941 (37 percent). Statewide: Minor, 252,320 (65 percent), Walker, 132,976 (35 percent).

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge, Place No. 2: Rich Anderson, 3,525 (32 percent), Chris McCool, 5,186 (48 percent), Dennis O'Dell, 2,145 (20 percent). Statewide: Anderson, 137,692 (34.78 percent), McCool, 168,570 (42.58 percent), O'Dell, 89,638 (22.64 percent). 

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge, Place No. 3: Donna Beaulieu, 3,991 (37 percent), Bill Cole, 6,770 (63 percent). Statewide: Beaulieu, 156,785 (40 percent), Cole, 236,273 (60 percent). 

Secretary of State: Michael Johnson, 3,508 (29 percent), John H. Merrill, 8,491 (71 percent). Statewide: Johnson, 132,601 (28 percent), Merrill, 334,922 (72 percent). 

State Treasurer: David L. Black, 3,199 (27.79 percent), Stephen D. Evans, 2,257 (19.61 percent), John McMillan, 6,056 (52.61 percent). Statewide: Black, 95,454 (21.36 percent), Evans, 78,010 (17.46 percent), McMillan, 273,374 (61.18 percent). 

State Auditor: Stan Cooke: 5,772 (47 percent), Elliott Lipinsky, 1,134 (9 percent), Jim Zeigler, 5,361 (44 percent). Statewide: Cooke, 153,160 (32.59 percent), Lipinsky, 55,437 (11.79 percent), Zeigler, 261,418 (55.62 percent). 

Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries: Tracy "T.O." Crane, 1,327 (11 percent), Gerald Dial, 3,265 (27 percent), Cecil Murphy, 1,313 (11 percent), Rick Pate, 6,186 (51 percent). Statewide: Crane, 55,838 (12.45 percent), Dial 134,511 (29.98 percent), Murphy, 77,154 (17.2 percent), Pate, 181,098 (40.37 percent). 

Public Service Commission, Place 1: Jim Bonner, 5,648 (49 percent), Jeremy H. Oden, 5,856 (51 percent). Statewide, Bonner, 212,646 (49.66 percent), Oden, 215,540 (50.34 pecent). 

Public Service Commission, Place 2: Chris "Chip" Beeker Jr., 7,671 (69 percent), Robin Litaker, 3,379 (31 percent). Statewide: Beeker, 275,184 (69 percent), Litaker, 125,145 (31 percent). 

Walker County Judge of Probate: Dayron Bridges, 3,907 (29 percent), John Mark Dutton, 4,975 (37 percent), A. Lee Tucker, 4,541 (34 percent). 

Walker County Sheriff: Steven Shaver, 649 (4.47 percent), Nick Smith, 7,258 (49.97 percent), James "Jim" Underwood, 6,617 (45.56 percent). 

Superintendent, Walker County Board of Education: Jason Adkins, 5,202 (36 percent), Joel Hagood, 9,141 (64 perent).

Member, Walker County Board of Education, District 1: Trent Kennedy, 2,865 (68 percent), David Miller, 1,348 (32 percent).

Member, Walker County Board of Education, District 3: Vonda Pate Beaty, 1,772 (51 percent), Bill Ed Gilbert, 1,692 (49 percent).