Voters get chance to determine future leadership Tuesday
by David Lazenby
Oct 31, 2010 | 1944 views | 0 0 comments | 11 11 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Registered Walker County voters will be able to make an impact on the future of local and state leadership Tuesday when polls open for the general election.

Several local candidates will be on the ballots today, including Brett Wadsworth and Greg Reed who are vying for state senator of District No. 5.

Charles Bishop, the incumbent senator over the district, which covers Jefferson, Tuscaloosa, Walker and Winston counties, announced earlier in the year that he did not plan to seek re-election.

However, Bishop later decided to run for House District 14 against incumbent Ken Guin, but Bishop won’t be on the ballots Tuesday because he was unable to defeat political newcomer Richard G. Baughn in a June 1 Republican Primary.

Other area politicians running in regional races include Tommy Sherer and Bill Roberts, who are both competing to serve as state representative for District No. 13, and Bill Adair and Herbie Brewer, who will face off Tuesday for the 14th Judicial Circuit’s district attorney seat.

In local races, two Democrat candidates on the ballot lack opposition: Jerry K. Selman, who is running for Circuit Court judge for the 14th Judicial Circuit, Place No. 1, and Jason Adkins, Walker County’s next Board of Education superintendent.

Also running unopposed is 4th Congressional District U.S. Rep. Robert Aderholt and Jim Main, who is running for Court of Criminal Appeals judge.

In other county board of education races, incumbents Jeff Burrough and Sonia Whitley Waid will face Dale Reeves and Norman E. Holt, respectively.

In another county race, John Mark Tirey seeks to succeed John Mark Tirey as sheriff.

State contests include the governor’s race pitting Ron Sparks against Robert Bentley and the lieutenant governor’s face off between Jim Folsom Jr. and Kay Ivey. Three of those candidates, Bentley, Sparks and Ivey, made campaign stops in Jasper this week.

Also on Tuesday, U.S. Sen. Richard C. Shelby will defend his office against William G. Barnes, and the attorney general election will feature James H. Anderson vs. Luther Strange.

Other races on Tuesday’s ballot include the following candidates:

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place No. 1: Rhonda Chambers (D) vs. Kelli Wise (R).

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place No. 2: Tom Edwards (D) vs. Michael F. “Mike” Bolin (R).

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place No. 3: Mac Parson (D), vs. Tom Parker (R).

Court of Civil Appeals: Deborah Bell Paseur (D), vs. Tommy Bryan (R).

Secretary of State: Scott Gilliland (D), vs. Beth Chapman (R)

State Treasurer: Charlie Grimsley (D) vs. Young Boozer(R)

State Auditor: Miranda Karrine Joseph (D) vs. Samantha “Sam” Shaw (R)

Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries: Glen Zorn (D) vs. John McMillan (R)

Public Service Commission, Place No. 1: Jan Cook (D) vs. Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh (R)

Public Service Commission, Place No. 2: Susan Parker (D) vs. Terry Dunn (R)

Also on Tuesday, four statewide amendments to the Constitution of Alabama will be on the ballots.