Memorial committee checking name list
by From Staff Reports
Oct 10, 2011 | 1539 views | 0 0 comments | 7 7 recommendations | email to a friend | print
A local group planning a memorial to honor Walker County residents who died in the Vietnam War wants to make sure they have a complete list.

Members of the Sumiton Area Veterans Memorial Committee plan to install a plaque with the names at the Veteran’s Memorial Monument at Sumiton’s Community Center.

Bill Fowler, chairman of the committee, said there are several lists available and the members hope to publicize their project so that all names are included on the plaque.

“We just want to put a feeler out there,” Fowler said. “We just don’t want to leave anyone out.”

Fowler said the committee plans to honor all local residents killed in action, but they decided to start with fallen soldiers from the Vietnam War.

Fowler said the committee hopes to unveil the plaque at the city's Veteran's Day event, which will be held on Nov. 12.

For the last four years, the Sumiton area Veterans Memorial Committee has organized an event to honor those who served in the armed services. Each year they work to have local guest speakers and groups participate in the program.

“We try to make it a sincere event,” Fowler said.

If you know of anyone who died (or is missing in action) and is not among the names below, please contact Bill Fowler at 205-648-5918 or Rick Watson at 205-648-9952. You can also email Watson at cwatson310@charter.net.

Bremen:

CWO Orman Dorr Phillips

Sgt. Sammie Wayne Waddle

Carbon Hill:

Cpl. Danny Lance Barron

Sgt. John Lewis Hendon

Pfc. William Grant Pendley

Cordova:

SP5 Adrian Alan Akins

Pfc. Woodie Lee Hicks

Pfc Woodie Lee Hicks

SP4 James Ray Moncrief

Sgt. Melvin Leslie Bennett

SP4 Jerry Wayne Higgins

Sgt. Samuel David Smith

PFC Larry Paul Black

Dora:

Msgt Rollie Keith Reaid

Sgt. Richard Marvin Wise

Elridge:

SP4 James Larry Johnson

Empire:

Cpl. Frederick Larry Allums

SP5 Gerald W. Wilson

Sgt. Larry Joe Purcell

Pfc. James Daniel Raynor

Jasper:

SP4 Alvin Robert Elenburg

SP4 David Zohleeh Naramore Jr.

SP5 Roger Eugene Key

PFC James Arlie Woods

Sgt. David Letcher McDonald

Oakman:

Sgt. Larry Neal Jones

PFC Hubert William Martin

Parrish:

Sgt. Roger Allen Stone

SP4 Eddie James Mickens

Cpl. Bobbie Lee Williams

PFC John Gwin Ritch

Sgt. Robert Wayne Salter

Sipsey:

Cpl. Donald Winslow Williams

Sumiton:

Cpl. Virgil Eugene Childers

SP4 James Walter Elenburg

Walker County:

SP4 Larry Eugene Stephens