Area volleyball teams headed to region tournaments
by Ben Hamilton
Oct 14, 2011 | 689 views | 0 0 comments | 3 3 recommendations | email to a friend | print
The Curry Lady Yellow Jackets will face Muscle Shoals in the Class 5A, Region D Volleyball Tournament at Alabama A&M this weekend.

The 4th-ranked Lady Yellow Jackets play at 10 a.m. Saturday.

Curry (44-7) won the Area 13 Tournament this week, topping the Walker Lady Vikings in four games by scores of 25-16, 25-13, 16-25, 25-7.

Walker (26-22) will take on Lawrence County at 11:15 in the tournament.

All semi-finals are set for 1:30 p.m. and the finals at 4 p.m.

The top four finishers in each Regional Tournament will advance to the Sub-State Round on Thursday, Oct. 20. The AHSAA Elite Eight State Tournament will be played at the Pelham Civic Complex on Oct. 26-27.



Class 3A Region D Tournament

The 2nd-ranked Winston County Lady Yellow Jackets face 9th-ranked West Morgan in the 3A, Region D Tournament at Danville Saturday.

Winston County (37-10) plays West Morgan (29-17) at 11:15 a.m.

The Lady Yellow Jackets beat Holly Pond in four games to win the Area 14 title.

Carbon Hill (28-12) will take on Lauderdale County at 10 a.m. in the tournament.

The Lady Bulldogs topped Cordova in four games to claim the Area 13 crown.

Cordova (28-15) plays Colbert County at 11:15 a.m.



Class 2A, Region D Tournament

The Oakman Lady Wildcats play 4th-ranked Hatton in the 2A, Region D Tournament at Hatton.

Oakman (16-15) will play at 10 a.m. against Hatton (43-15)

The Lady Wildcats finished as the Area 14 runner-up after falling to Cold Springs in three games.

Sumiton Christian (9-19) will face 3rd-ranked Lexington (43-9) in the tournament at 11:15 a.m. The Lady Eagles finished as the Area 13 runner-up after falling to Altamont in three games.



Class 1A, Region D Tournament

The 3rd-ranked Lynn Lady Bears will play in the 1A, Region D Tournament at Addison.

Lynn (26-8) will face 9th-ranked Marion County (28-12) at 11:15 a.m.

The Lady Bears finished as runner-up in the Area 15 Tournament after falling to 2nd-ranked Addison in three games.

Addison (48-7) plays Brilliant (11-25) at 10 a.m.