Walker drops pair of matches at Pell City
by W. Brian Hale
Jan 15, 2012 | 905 views | 0 0 comments | 5 5 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Walker has experienced one of its busiest periods of the season last week — one that saw the Vikings secure second place in a tournament.

On Saturday, the Vikings placed second in the Alabama School of the Blind (ASB) Tournament with a team score of 168. Taylor Pulliam (132 lbs.) and Taran Naramore (113 lbs.) took first place in their weight classes, while Jacob Runyan (126 lbs.), Carlton Dorrough (138 lbs.), Alex Lilley (152 lbs.) and Cru Birdyshaw (285 lbs.) placed second in their classes. Three other Walker wrestlers would pick up third or fourth place finishes.

Walker would score a 48-24 victory on Tuesday against Corner, with Naramore, Dorrough, Pullium and Alex Vila (170 lbs.) scoring pinfall wins.

In Thursday’s tri-match, the Vikings fell to Southside 66-12 before falling to Pell City 39-36 at Pell City.

Naramore, Pullium, Vila, Bryan Warda (195 lbs.) and Dustin Kemble (220 lbs.) picked up wins by pinfall, while four other team members took victories by forfeit.

Walker Coach Martin Blankenship said that he was proud of the team’s performance in the tournament and in the week’s matches, but indicated that more work lies ahead for the Vikings in preparation for next month’s championship tournaments.

“It was nice for us to be able to bring a trophy back with us after the ASB Tournament — it something we haven’t done in a long time. There were a lot of young teams like us that competed there and it was great to see that we were able match-up with teams who are in the level of experience that we are. I think it was an excellent motivator and it gives us something to shoot for in the next couple of years,” Blankenship said. “On Thursday night, we wrestled against Southside, who was a state championship team a few years ago, where we saw some things that we need to do to improve on. We’re going to work on correcting these areas so that we can compete sectional and state tournament this year.”



Tri-match results

Thursday, Jan. 12

Southside 66, Walker 12

106: Christopher (Southside) FALL Mobley (WALKER) 4:30 113: Naramore (WALKER) FALL Thompson (Southside) 1:38 120: Gilbert (Southside) FORFEIT 126: Hester (Southside) FALL Runyan (WALKER) 1:00 132: Ryals (Southside) FALL Pullium (WALKER) 3:51 138: Estes (Southside) FALL Dorrough (WALKER) 1:49 152: Pierce (Southside) FALL Lilley (WALKER) 1:00 160: Vaughn (Southside) FORFEIT 170: Chase (Southside) FALL Vila (WALKER) 2:55 182: Matthews (Southside) FALL Sims (WALKER) :22 195: Stephens (Southside) FALL Warda (WALKER) 2:46 220: Butler (Southside) FALL Kemble (WALKER) :30 285: Birdyshaw (WALKER) FORFEIT



Pell City 39, Walker 36

106: Mobley (WALKER) FORFEIT 113: Evans (Pell City) FALL Naramore (WALKER) 3:45 120: Smith (Pell City) FORFEIT 126: Mays (Pell City) FALL Runyan (WALKER) 3:45 132: Pullium (WALKER) FALL Lowery (Pell City) 1:30 138: Dorrough (WALKER) FORFEIT 152: Lilley (WALKER) FORFEIT 160: Clark (Pell City) FORFEIT 170: Stinson (Pell City) DEC Vila (WALKER) 15-11 182: Hopson (Pell City) FALL Sims (WALKER) 1:03 195: Warda (WALKER) FALL Floyd (Pell City) 1:00 220: Kemble (WALKER) FALL Harmon (Pell City) 3:03 285: Floyd (Pell City) FALL Birdyshaw (WALKER) :50