Parrish up to No. 3 in Class 1A; Carbon Hill boys ranked
by Johnathan Bentley
Jan 31, 2013 | 1590 views | 0 0 comments | 5 5 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Parrish moved a step closer to the top spot in Class 1A on Wednesday, sliding up one position to No. 3 in the Class 1A poll released by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

The Tornadoes (23-1), who knocked off then-No. 6 Marion County 64-61 on Tuesday, moved ahead of Keith High School, which fell from No. 2 to No. 4.

St. Jude (21-5) is ranked No. 1 followed by Collinsville (23-2).

Parrish has rallied from double-digit deficits in iast last two games. The Tornadoes battled back from 10 down to knock off Carbon Hill 54-48 in the Walker County Basketball Tournament championship game on Saturday, and they made up a 10-point deficit against Marion County over the final four minutes on Tuesday. Parrish closes the regular-season with a game at Cordova on Friday.

The Tornadoes host the 1A, Area 13 Tournament next week and will take on the Lynn-Brilliant winner in the opening round.

In Class 4A, Carbon Hill moved back into the rankings. The Bulldogs (17-8) moved into the top 10 at No. 8 after placing second in the county tournament and following with a comeback win at Winfield on Monday.

Carbon Hill plays at Oakman today and hosts Curry on Friday.

Lynn's girls moved up one spot to No. 4 in Class 1A.

St. Luke's (22-1) holds the No. 1 spot followed by: Covenant Christian (22-3) and R.A. Hubbard (15-4).

The Bears (24-1) has won 15 straight games heading into today's game at Berry. Lynn closes out the regular season with a home game against Hubbertville on Friday.

Three other teams are listed among others nominated.

Carbon Hill's girls, who have won 11 straight games, are now 21-5 in Class 4A while the Dora boys are listed in Class 4A with a 16-7 record. Also, Sumiton Christian is closing in on the 20-win mark with a 19-6 mark in Class 1A. The Eagles play at Shades Mountain Christian on Friday.



ASWA Basketball Rankings


GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (27-0)

2. Shades Valley (27-1)

3. Hoover (19-4)

4. Blount (24-4)

5. Bob Jones (25-4)

6. Huntsville (22-6)

7. Murphy (21-4)

8. Mountain Brook (18-5)

9. Carver-Montgomery (20-2)

10. Austin (19-6)

Others nominated: Buckhorn (20-7), Clay-Chalkville (24-3), Davidson (18-6), Jeff Davis (20-7), Lee-Montgomery (19-6).



CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (24-1)

2. Center Point (18-9)

3. Faith Academy (22-4)

4. Wenonah (24-5)

5. Valley (21-2)

6. Sylacauga (21-3)

7. Fairfield (17-8)

8. Central-Tuscaloosa (20-4)

9. Carroll (22-4)

10. Athens (13-12)

Others nominated: Cullman (14-9), Hayden (19-5), Jackson (17-4), Lawrence County (20-6).



CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (23-3)

2. UMS-Wright (22-3)

3. Clarke County (21-3)

4. Jacksonville (20-4)

5. Brewbaker Tech (18-1)

6. Anniston (24-4)

7. Madison County (18-6)

8. Randolph (20-3)

9. Douglas (21-8)

10. Cherokee County (19-6)

Others nominated: Calera (15-7), Carbon Hill (21-5), Childersburg (15-6), Locust Fork (18-8), St. James (18-4).



CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (25-4)

2. Mars Hill Bible (22-6)

3. Madison Academy (20-7)

4. Pisgah (16-7)

5. Midfield (16-9)

6. Deshler (19-7)

7. Holly Pond (22-4)

8. Ashville (22-3)

9. Straughn (25-2)

10. Danville (21-8)

Others nominated: Abbeville (16-5), Clements (15-12), Glencoe (17-9), Greensboro (17-6), Piedmont (20-6), Winfield (17-6).



CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (26-2)

2. Prattville Christian (27-0)

3. North Sand Mountain (23-3)

4. Lexington (23-6)

5. Red Bay (21-3)

6. Cold Springs (17-6)

7. Providence Christian (19-3)

8. Ariton (21-1)

9. Sand Rock (18-6)

10. Flomaton (19-2)

Others nominated: Aliceville (18-4), Fyffe (16-8), Lamar County (14-4), Montgomery Academy (14-9), R.C. Hatch (13-3).



CLASS 1A

1. St. Luke's (22-1)

2. Covenant Christian (22-3)

3. R.A. Hubbard (15-4)

4. Lynn (24-1)

5. Marengo (14-2)

6. Brantley (17-6)

7. Ragland (19-5)

8. Winterboro (25-2)

9. Keith (22-3)

10. Falkville (17-2)

Others nominated: Berry (21-4), Collinsville (20-4), Geneva County (19-3), Holy Spirit (20-6), Notasulga (15-6), Skyline (17-7).



AISA

1. Lee-Scott (20-3)

2. Glenwood (22-3)

3. Lakeside (24-5)

4. Evangel Christian (18-6)

5. Sparta Academy (17-4)

6. Tuscaloosa Academy (20-6)

7. Marengo Academy (21-2)

8. Wilcox Academy (16-5)

9. Coosa Valley (16-4)

10. Autauga Academy (20-2)

Others nominated: Ashford Academy (17-10), Fort Dale Academy (14-8), Hooper Academy (15-11), Pickens Academy (16-3).



BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery (20-1)

2. Lee-Huntsville (27-3)

3. Hoover (26-2)

4. Thompson (24-3)

5. Murphy (21-6)

6. McGill-Toolen (19-6)

7. Jeff Davis (20-7)

8. Mountain Brook (22-5)

9. Austin (15-6)

10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-7)

Others nominated: Blount (18-6), Hazel Green (19-7), Opelika (16-8), Oxford (21-6), Smiths Station (21-5), Sparkman (22-6).



CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (25-1)

2. Paul Bryant (24-3)

3. Sumter Central (18-4)

4. Jackson (21-2)

5. Shelby County (23-5)

6. Central-Tuscaloosa (17-6)

7. Athens (19-7)

8. St. Paul's (16-6)

9. Talladega (19-8)

10. Homewood (21-6)

Others nominated: Columbia (17-8), Parker (15-5), Southside-Gadsden (16-5), Spanish Fort (21-5).



CLASS 4A

1. Dallas County (21-5)

2. Brewbaker Tech (18-5)

3. Wilcox Central (17-4)

4. Madison County (19-4)

5. J.O. Johnson (16-9)

6. Monroe County (17-4)

7. Brooks (21-6)

8. Carbon Hill (17-8)

9. Childersburg (17-9)

10. Douglas (18-7)

Others nominated: Charles Henderson (14-6), Dadeville (16-8), Dora (16-7), Hillcrest-Evergreen (13-6), Hokes Bluff (16-8).



CLASS 3A

1. Greensboro (21-2)

2. West Morgan (22-4)

3. Midfield (16-9)

4. Mars Hill Bible (22-5)

5. Geraldine (19-6)

6. Barbour County (17-6)

7. Leeds (16-9)

8. Bayside Academy (21-6)

9. Daleville (23-2)

10. Trinity (17-4)

Others nominated: American Christian (17-6), Holly Pond (19-5), Sipsey Valley (21-5), Southside-Selma (17-8), Straughn (16-5), White Plains (22-5).



CLASS 2A

1. Tanner (19-2)

2. Washington County (16-1)

3. Vincent (20-5)

4. R.C. Hatch (16-6)

5. Lanett (20-5)

6. Westbrook Christian (22-3)

7. Elba (20-3)

8. Houston Academy (19-6)

9. Wicksburg (18-6)

10. Section (15-8)

Others nominated: Francis Marion (15-10), Luverne (16-8), North Sand Mountain (17-8), Prattville Christian (20-8).



CLASS 1A

1. St. Jude (21-5)

2. Collinsville (23-2)

3. Parrish (23-1)

4. Keith (17-9)

5. Linden (19-1)

6. Cedar Bluff (17-7)

7. Ragland (19-6)

8. Marion County (19-5)

9. St. Luke's (17-9)

10. Skyline (18-6)

Others nominated: Autaugaville (15-5), Brantley (14-5), Phillips-Bear Creek (20-6), Pickens County (14-6), Sacred Heart (20-5), Sumiton Christian (19-6).



AISA

1. Glenwood (24-2)

2. Lee-Scott (18-2)

3. Kingwood (20-1)

4. East Memorial (24-2)

5. Evangel Christian (16-8)

6. Macon-East (16-6)

7. Tuscaloosa Academy (19-7)

8. Lyman Ward (16-3)

9. Fort Dale Academy (16-6)

10. Patrician (18-9)

Others nominated: Ashford Academy (19-7), Cornerstone (12-4), Eastwood (16-9), Escambia Academy (15-5), Morgan Academy (20-7).