Five area softball teams ranked in poll
by Staff Reports
Apr 04, 2013 | 1942 views | 0 0 comments | 6 6 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Area teams make up 30 percent of the Class 1A softball rankings in this week's Alabama Sports Writers Association poll released on Wednesday.

Sumiton Christian is ranked No. 4 in Class 1A while Parrish sits one spot back at No. 5 and Lynn holds down the No. 9 position.

Sumiton Christian (13-7) got off to a 10-0 start to the season, but has struggled recently against Class 5A and 6A competition.

Parrish (15-5) and Lynn (6-6) join Sumiton Christian in Class 1A, Area 10 this season.

In Class 5A, Curry (13-7) is ranked fifth following a narrow 2-1, eight-inning loss to Mortimer Jordan (now ranked No. 4) on Tuesday.

Cordova (17-8-1) is the No. 8 team in Class 3A. The Blue Devils fell to Hayden — the No. 6 team in 5A — on Tuesday after finishing strong in the Gulf Shores Tournament last week. 

Sumiton Christian (15-5) is the lone area baseball team ranked in the poll. The Eagles are No. 9 in Class 1A after earning a pair of area wins over Parrish on Wednesday.

 

ASWA Baseball Rankings


CLASS 6A

1. Thompson (30-8)

2. Smiths Station (26-5)

3. Huntsville (22-6)

4. Hoover (27-13)

5. Fairhope (20-6)

6. McGill-Toolen (20-7)

7. Baker (20-5)

8. Bob Jones (21-7)

9. Hewitt-Trussville (20-8)

10. Enterprise (19-10)

Others nominated: Hazel Green (19-12), Northview (21-7), Prattville (17-11).



CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (21-4)

2. Faith Academy (24-2)

3. Russell County (27-6)

4. Southside-Gadsden (17-7)

5. Hartselle (26-8)

6. Cullman (20-11)

7. Homewood (21-1)

8. Etowah (15-8)

9. Chilton County (17-9)

10. Pinson Valley (20-9)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (11-12), Demopolis (14-5).



CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (22-2)

2. Central-Florence (30-7)

3. UMS-Wright (17-7)

4. Brooks (26-6)

5. Guntersville (15-5)

6. Alexandria (16-8)

7. Beauregard (18-7)

8. Thomasville (15-4)

9. Jacksonville (15-6)

10. Childersburg (20-4)

Others nominated: Alabama Christian (16-9), Andalusia (17-6), Ardmore (15-6), Hokes Bluff (13-4). Holtville (20-9), St. James (12-11).



CLASS 3A

1. W.S. Neal (17-0)

2. Plainview (21-1)

3. Deshler (25-8)

4. Mars Hill Bible (18-13)

5. Trinity (16-7)

6. Opp (17-4)

7. Leeds (19-5)

8. Thorsby (24-3)

8. Madison Academy (16-12)

9. Indian Springs (8-3)

10. Piedmont (14-6)

Others nominated: Montevallo (18-5), T.R. Miller (11-6), Slocomb (15-7).



CLASS 2A

1. Section (21-1)

2. Randolph County (17-3)

3. Sheffield (23-11)

4. G.W. Long (17-8)

5. Hale County (16-4)

6. Prattville Christian (15-5-1)

7. Westbrook Christian (12-10)

8. Washington County (11-6)

9. Ranburne (13-6)

10. Ariton (13-8)

Others nominated: Sand Rock (7-7), Zion Chapel (13-3).



CLASS 1A

1. Shoals Christian (15-5)

2. St. Luke's (19-6)

3. Athens Bible (21-2)

4. Geneva County (16-6)

5. Hackleburg (15-3)

6. Brantley (12-10)

7. Cedar Bluff (12-8)

8. Spring Garden (13-10)

9. Sumiton Christian (13-5)

10. Fayetteville (10-13)

Others nominated: Florala (9-3), Shades Mountain Christian (9-6).



AISA

1. Tuscaloosa (26-3)

2. Edgewood (29-3)

3. Monroe Academy (18-7)

4. Pike Liberal (17-6)

5. Lowndes Academy (15-5)

6. Lee-Scott (14-4)

7. Autauga (18-6)

8. Glenwood (14-8-1)

9. Macon-East (15-9)

10. Fort Dale (12-6)

Others nominated: Clarke Prep (18-6), Jackson Academy (13-8), Lakeside (13-7), Cornerstone (10-5).

ASWA Softball Rankings

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (27-3)

2. Pelham (21-2)

3. Hueytown (22-5)

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-6)

5. Vestavia Hills (17-6-1)

6. Central-Phenix City (26-7)

7. Dothan (26-7)

8. Baker (27-3-1)

9. Oak Mountain (21-9)

10. Albertville (21-6)

Others nominated: Bob Jones (18-11-1), Buckhorn (18-8), Fairhope (20-9), Hewitt-Trussville (19-7), Mountain Brook (19-7), Thompson (17-8), Wetumpka (11-5).

CLASS 5A

1. Scottsboro (24-5)

2. Southside-Gadsden (18-7-1)

3. Lawrence County (24-8-1)

4. Mortimer Jordan (11-5)

5. Curry (13-7)

6. Hayden (21-4-1)

7. Moody (16-9)

8. Saraland (14-5)

9. Citronelle (24-4)

10. Springville (19-9)

Others nominated: East Limestone (12-7-1), Hartselle (19-8-1), McAdory (12-10), Pleasant Grove (13-10), Rehobeth (20-7), Shelby County (9-2).

CLASS 4A

1. Alabama Christian (16-3-1)

2. Haleyville (20-5)

3. Cherokee County (20-3)

4. Holtville (15-8)

5. Sardis (20-8-2)

6. West Blocton (9-6)

7. Bibb County (14-13)

8. Headland (11-7)

9. Ardmore (17-13)

10. Beauregard (14-2)

Others nominated: Beulah (7-3), Clarke County (13-2), Corner (12-7), Locust Fork (10-4).

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (15-6)

2. American Christian (15-5)

3. Glencoe (18-5)

4. Good Hope (20-5)

5. Winfield (13-7)

6. White Plains (15-5)

7. Leeds (15-7)

8. Cordova (17-8-1)

9. Opp (13-3)

10. Saks (16-8-1)

Others nominated: Danville (16-8), Geneva (18-4), Hamilton (10-12-1), Madison Academy (18-10), Northside (13-8-1), Susan Moore (12-2-1).

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (18-7)

2. Houston Academy (18-3)

3. Ider (17-7)

4. Pleasant Valley (16-4)

5. Mobile Christian (19-14)

6. Sand Rock (12-4)

7. West End (13-8)

8. Ariton (11-10-1)

9. Hale County (10-11-2)

10. Goshen (8-3)

Others nominated: Elba (6-6), Leroy (17-13), Lexington (8-15), Prattville Christian (12-5).

CLASS 1A

1. Kinston (13-7)

2. Pleasant Home (10-4)

3. Ragland (4-2-1)

4. Sumiton Christian (13-7)

5. Parrish (15-5)

6. Waterloo (7-6)

7. Decatur Heritage (13-7)

8. South Lamar (9-7)

9. Lynn (6-6)

10. Athens Bible (10-7)

Others nominated: Berry (12-4), Belgreen (7-2), Collinsville (11-5), Spring Garden (7-8).

AISA

1. Marengo Academy (15-0)

2. Macon-East (24-6)

3. Glenwood (14-3)

4. Kingwood Christian (15-5)

5. Lakeside (19-6)

6. Lowndes Academy (20-5)

7. Wilcox Academy (10-4)

8. Pickens Academy (13-4)

9. Clarke Prep (16-4)

10. Tuscaloosa Academy (14-5)

Others nominated: Edgewood Academy (13-12), Autauga Academy (15-4), Cornerstone Christian (6-7), Springwood (16-5).