Parrish, Dora crack top 10 in poll
by Johnathan Bentley
Jan 09, 2014 | 1387 views | 0 0 comments | 32 32 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Behind an 11-2 start, the Parrish Tornadoes are ranked in this week's Alabama Sports Writers Association basketball poll.

Parrish, which finished one win shy of the Final Four last season, holds down the No. 5 spot in Class 1A.

The Tornadoes' losses are to Class 3A Sipsey Valley and Class 6A Hueytown.

Parrish hosts Oakman today.

Dora, which also finished one win short of the Final Four in 2013, is ranked No. 6 in Class 4A thanks to a 14-4 start to the season. The Bulldogs play at Carbon Hill on Friday.

Two area girls teams are also ranked in the top 10.

Cordova moved up one slot to No. 9 in Class 3A. The Blue Devils are 15-3 on the season. Cordova plays at No. 10 Winfield on Friday.

In Class 1A, the Lynn girls are ranked No. 9 with a 13-2 record. Lynn hosts Carbon Hill today.

 

ASWA Basketball Rankings

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery (10-3)

2. Lee-Huntsville (16-3)

3. Blount (15-2)

4. Mountain Brook (18-3)

5. Grissom (16-7)

6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (16-2)

7. Woodlawn (17-7)

8. Theodore (14-3)

9. Albertville (15-4)

10. Tuscaloosa County (15-3)

Also nominated: Bob Jones (12-6), Central-Phenix City (15-1), Dothan (13-4), Gadsden City (13-4), Hoover (15-5), Jeff Davis (14-4), McGill-Toolen (12-5), Opelika (10-3).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (15-4)

2. Sumter Central (18-5)

3. Parker (11-4)

4. Faith Academy (17-2)

5. Athens (14-3)

6. Ramsay (11-10)

7. LeFlore (14-4)

8. Center Point (13-5)

9. Columbia (11-9)

10. Homewood (12-7)

Also nominated: Briarwood (11-8), Etowah (14-2), Lawrence County (16-4), Southside-Gadsden (12-2).

 

CLASS 4A

1. J.O. Johnson (13-3)

2. Madison County (12-4)

3. Guntersville (16-4)

4. Dallas County (13-3)

5. Monroe County (10-3)

6. Dora (14-4)

7. Brewbaker Tech (12-6)

8. Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-2)

9. Hokes Bluff (15-5)

10. Wilcox Central (13-5)

Also nominated: Bibb County (16-3), Butler (8-4), Corner (12-5), Headland (15-4), St. James (12-3).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Midfield (12-5)

2. Holly Pond (13-5)

3. Hanceville (14-4)

4. Madison Academy (9-9)

5. Straughn (10-2)

6. West Morgan (16-5)

7. Geraldine (11-6)

8. Cleveland (14-4)

9. Deshler (12-3)

10. Barbour County (12-7)

Also nominated: Geneva (19-0), Sipsey Valley (13-5), Westminster (9-6).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Washington County (10-1)

2. Lanett (7-1)

3. Westbrook Christian (13-3)

4. Section (13-4)

5. Aliceville (11-1)

6. Luverne (12-1)

7. Tanner (7-4)

8. Fyffe (9-4)

9. Elba (13-2)

10. Vincent (10-6)

Also nominated: None.

 

CLASS 1A

1. St. Jude (10-3)

2. Sunshine (13-2)

3. Keith (11-5)

4. South Lamar (15-0)

5. Parrish (10-2)

6. Linden (8-2)

7. Shades Mountain Chr. (10-4)

8. Collinsville (13-6)

9. R.A. Hubbard (8-1)

10. Belgreen (12-1)

Also nominated: Autaugaville (10-3), Brantley (6-5), Georgiana (13-6), Sumiton Christian (15-4).

 

AISA

1. Glenwood (14-2)

2. Restoration (14-5)

3. Lee-Scott (11-0)

4. Tuscaloosa Academy (14-2)

5. Chambers Academy (10-1)

6. Patrician (9-4)

7. Evangel Christian (11-7)

8. Lakeside (13-6)

9. Eastwood (9-5)

10. Kingwood (6-5)

Also nominated: None.

 

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (18-2)

2. Blount (20-3)

3. Shades Valley (14-3)

4. Hazel Green (19-3)

5. Bob Jones (16-4)

6. Huntsville (12-6)

7. Lee-Huntsville (13-5)

8. Mountain Brook (15-3)

9. Gadsden City (15-2)

10. Dothan (15-1)

Others nominated: Austin (15-6), Hoover (8-8), Jeff Davis (14-4), McGill-Toolen (16-2), Spain Park (15-6).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (14-5)

2. Brewer (14-6)

3. Valley (8-1)

4. Sylacauga (12-3)

5. Faith Academy (11-5)

6. Center Point (13-7)

7. Central-Tuscaloosa (10-5)

8. B.C. Rain (17-5)

9. Athens (12-5)

10. Lawrence County (12-6)

Others nominated: Benjamin Russell (9-3), Hayden (14-4), McAdory (14-5), Scottsboro (14-5), Selma (14-4), Springville (12-4).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (17-4)

2. Brewbaker Tech (11-5)

3. West Limestone (11-5)

4. UMS-Wright (11-8)

5. Priceville (16-2)

6. Anniston (11-4)

7. Clarke County (10-2)

8. Madison County (13-6)

9. Ashford (13-6)

10. Hokes Bluff (13-4)

Others nominated: Beauregard (9-1), Calera (11-3), Charles Henderson (7-1), Locust Fork (12-6), St. James (11-6).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (18-0)

2. Madison Academy (13-6)

3. Straughn (14-1)

4. Holly Pond (17-2)

5. Pisgah (11-5)

6. Trinity (11-0)

7. Deshler (7-6)

8. Mars Hill Bible (13-6)

9. Cordova (15-3)

10. Winfield (13-1)

Others nominated: Abbeville (10-3), Ashville (11-5), Brindlee Mountain (17-3), Daleville (13-4), Danville (12-4), Good Hope (12-7), Sipsey Valley (11-3).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (14-1)

2. North Sand Mountain (15-1)

3. Cold Springs (16-5)

4. Lexington (15-2)

5. Samson (18-1)

6. Tanner (6-4)

7. Sand Rock (17-1)

8. Red Bay (14-2)

9. Lanett (8-2)

10. Montgomery Academy (11-3)

Others nominated: Flomaton (8-6), Prattville Christian (12-5).

 

CLASS 1A

1. St. Luke's (11-4)

2. Covenant Christian (18-1)

3. Brantley (11-4)

4. Geneva County (13-4)

5. Spring Garden (14-2)

6. Loachapoka (14-1)

7. Tharptown (11-4)

8. Winterboro (13-4)

9. Lynn (13-2)

10. Skyline (12-3)

Others nominated: Belgreen (12-4), Berry (12-4), Falkville (12-4), Holy Spirit (11-4), Keith (10-6), Woodville (12-4).

 

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (15-0)

2. Glenwood (11-1)

3. Evangel Christian (13-3)

4. Sparta Academy (11-3)

5. Marengo Academy (14-0)

6. Patrician Academy (12-2)

7. Lakeside (14-8)

8. Tuscaloosa Academy (10-6)

9. Hooper Academy (11-6)

10. Autauga Academy (11-3)

Others nominated: Pickens Academy (8-3).