Parrish holds down No. 3 spot in poll
by Johnathan Bentley
Jan 30, 2014 | 1032 views | 0 0 comments | 31 31 recommendations | email to a friend | print
With the regular season winding down, Parrish remains the only area boys basketball team ranked in the Alabama Sports Writers Association basketball poll.

The Tornadoes (20-2) are ranked No. 3 in Class 1A behind defending state champion St. Jude and Sunshine.

Parrish won its second straight Walker County Basketball Tournament title on Saturday. The Tornadoes look to wrap up a perfect 8-0 record in Class 1A, Area 13 today with a game at Marion County.

Parrish travels to Carbon Hill on Saturday and closes the regular season at home against Cordova on Tuesday.

Parrish is one of three area boys teams that will host an area tournament next month. Dora and Walker have also wrapped up regular-season area titles.

Lynn is the lone girls basketball team ranked in the poll. The Bears  (21-2) hold down the No. 10 spot in Class 1A.

The Bears have won 10 straight games after a loss to Marion County in the NAC Tournament.

Along with Lynn, Carbon Hill will host an area tournament next month.

 

ASWA Basketball Rankings

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Mountain Brook (25-3)

2. Theodore (18-3)

3. Lee-Huntsville (20-4)

4. Blount (20-3)

5. Carver-Montgomery (18-4)

6. Tuscaloosa County (20-3)

7. Albertville (22-4)

8. Central-Phenix City (21-1)

9. McGill-Toolen (18-6)

10. Gadsden City (18-5)

Others nominated: Bob Jones (16-8), Daphne (17-9), Grissom (17-10), Hazel Green (16-11), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (19-4), James Clemens (19-7).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Faith Academy (23-2)

2. Wenonah (23-7)

3. Athens (21-3)

4. Parker (16-5)

5. Columbia (17-9)

6. Paul Bryant (20-5)

7. Sumter Central (23-6)

8. LeFlore (18-6)

9. Eufaula (17-5)

10. Ramsay (17-12)

Others nominated: Arab (18-8), Cullman (17-7), Etowah (19-3).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Dallas County (20-3)

2. Madison County (17-5)

3. J.O. Johnson (18-4)

4. Hokes Bluff (22-5)

5. Bibb County (22-4)

6. Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-3)

7. Guntersville (19-6)

8. Wilcox Central (18-6)

9. Headland (20-4)

10. Butler (10-7)

Others nominated: Brewbaker Tech (17-8), Dora (19-6), Monroe County (12-8).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Midfield (19-7)

2. Madison Academy (15-11)

3. Cleveland (18-5)

4. West Morgan (20-6)

5. Holly Pond (18-7)

6. Sipsey Valley (20-6)

7. Hanceville (19-6)

8. Straughn (15-4)

9. American Christian (17-7)

10. Barbour County (16-10)

Others nominated: Colbert County (14-6), Daleville (16-8), Deshler (17-8), Geraldine (16-10), Hamilton (17-4).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Washington County (17-1)

2. Luverne (18-2)

3. Lanett (13-2)

4. R.C. Hatch (14-7)

5. Westbrook Christian (19-4)

6. Elba (20-2)

7. Fyffe (19-6)

8. Aliceville (18-3)

9. Montgomery Academy (17-5)

10. Tanner (12-6)

Others nominated: Colbert Heights (16-6), Cold Springs (16-9), Section (17-7).

 

CLASS 1A

1. St. Jude (17-5)

2. Sunshine (19-2)

3. Parrish (20-2)

4. Keith (16-6)

5. Brantley (13-6)

6. Shades Mountain Christian (16-5)

7. Phillips-Bear Creek (19-5)

8. South Lamar (19-2)

9. Belgreen (23-3)

10. Autaugaville (16-5)

Others nominated: Collinsville (17-9), Linden (12-5), Sumiton Christian (18-7).

 

AISA

1. Glenwood (24-2)

2. Restoration (23-6)

3. Evangel Christian (20-7)

4. Patrician (18-4)

5. Lee-Scott (14-4)

6. Tuscaloosa Academy (20-4)

7. Chambers Academy (21-1)

8. Kingwood (11-6)

9. Lakeside (18-8)

10. Sparta (12-7)

Others nominated: Fort Dale Academy (13-10), Northside Methodist (15-8).

 

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (24-2)

2. Blount (25-3)

3. Shades Valley (22-3)

4. Hazel Green (24-4)

5. Huntsville (18-7)

6. Bob Jones (19-7)

7. Lee-Huntsville (17-9)

8. Mountain Brook (19-6)

9. Gadsden City (18-3)

10. Dothan (21-3)

Others nominated: Austin (20-8), Baldwin County (17-4), Enterprise (19-9), Hoover (13-12), Lee-Montgomery (15-7), McGill-Toolen (19-5), Murphy (15-6).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (20-6)

2. Brewer (20-6)

3. Valley (15-2)

4. Sylacauga (21-3)

5. Faith Academy (18-5)

6. Center Point (16-10)

7. B.C. Rain (21-5)

8. Selma (20-4)

9. Paul Bryant (21-2)

10. Muscle Shoals (19-7)

Others nominated: Athens (14-8), Central-Tuscaloosa (14-7), East Limestone (22-6), LeFlore (15-11), Scottsboro (17-7).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (24-5)

2. Clarke County (17-2)

3. Brewbaker Tech (19-6)

4. Anniston (18-5)

5. Priceville (20-4)

6. UMS-Wright (16-10)

7. West Limestone (15-8)

8. Madison County (16-9)

9. Hokes Bluff (20-4)

10. Charles Henderson (14-2)

Others nominated: Ashford (17-9), Calera (18-4), Jacksonville (17-7), Locust Fork (16-7), St. James (16-8).



CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (28-0)

2. Madison Academy (21-7)

3. Straughn (21-1)

4. Holly Pond (23-3)

5. Trinity (19-1)

6. Pisgah (14-7)

7. Winfield (18-2)

8. Brindlee Mountain (20-5)

9. Midfield (15-8)

10. Abbeville (14-5)

Others nominated: Cordova (20-6), Daleville (18-5), Deshler (15-7), Greensboro (19-4), Mars Hill Bible (16-9), Sipsey Valley (17-5).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (25-1)

2. North Sand Mountain (20-1)

3. Cold Springs (22-6)

4. Samson (23-1)

5. Tanner (14-6)

6. Lexington (22-5)

7. Sand Rock (24-2)

8. Red Bay (24-2)

9. Lanett (14-4)

10. Montgomery Academy (17-5)

Others nominated: Luverne (14-8), Prattville Christian (18-6).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Covenant Christian (23-1)

2. St. Luke's (16-6)

3. Brantley (18-5)

4. Geneva County (20-4)

5. Spring Garden (20-4)

6. Loachapoka (20-2)

7. Skyline (21-4)

8. Tharptown (15-6)

9. Winterboro (16-7)

10. Lynn (21-2)

Others nominated: Berry (18-5), Holy Spirit (18-5), Keith (17-6), Phil Campbell (14-8), Woodville (18-6).

  

AISA

1. Glenwood (20-1)

2. Lee-Scott (19-2)

3. Evangel Christian (20-4)

4. Sparta Academy (16-2)

5. Marengo Academy (21-0)

6. Patrician Academy (19-4)

7. Lakeside (19-10)

8. Hooper Academy (15-12)

9. Autauga Academy (17-3)

10. Pickens Academy (14-4)

Others nominated: Edgewood Academy (10-6), Fort Dale Academy (12-10), Southern Academy (13-7).