Prep Softball poll: Sumiton Christian holds down No. 1 ranking; Curry drops to No. 2
by Johnathan Bentley
Apr 24, 2014 | 1314 views | 0 0 comments | 32 32 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Sumiton Christian has been the No. 1 ranked team since the first Alabama Sports Writers Association poll of the season.

Now they head into the postseason in that same position.

Sumiton Christian 31-13-1 holds down the No. 1 spot in the final ASWA softball poll of the season released on Wednesday.

A total of five area teams, including four Walker County schools, are ranked in the final poll.

The softball regular season winds up this week with area tournaments set to begin next week.

The Eagles, which defeated 6A Spain Park 7-3 on Wednesday, host Dora in a double-header today beginning at 4 p.m. The Eagles will host the Class 1A, Area 10 tournament starting April 30.

Sumiton Christian's area foe Lynn (38-5) is ranked No. 3 in the poll.

Curry (37-6), which was ranked No. 1 in the first six polls of the season, dropped one spot to No. 2 behind defending state champion Hayden (32-2). The Wildcats defeated Curry 4-1 in their first meeting of the year last week. The teams play again today.

In Class 3A, Cordova (26-14-1) moved up one spot to No. 5. Area rival Winfield jumped two spots to No. 3.

In Class 2A, Oakman (20-15) remained at the No. 9 spot.

Carbon Hill (21-14-1) finished just out of the rankings in Class 4A following an eight-inning loss to No. 3 Haleyville on Tuesday.

 

ASWA Softball Rankings

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (50-2)

2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (37-6-1)

3. Huntsville (38-8)

4. Baker (46-4)

5. Pelham (29-9)

6. Spain Park (39-8)

7. Albertville (29-7)

8. Enterprise (32-7)

9. Daphne (28-14-1)

10. Pell City (35-6)

Others nominated: Buckhorn (34-15-1), Florence (33-11), Hewitt-Trussville (29-14), Oxford (33-15).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Hayden (32-2)

2. Curry (37-6)

3. Southside-Gadsden (29-6)

4. Hartselle (33-9)

5. Mortimer Jordan (19-13)

6. Valley (22-8-1)

7. Springville (31-16)

8. McAdory (30-9)

9. Scottsboro (18-15)

10. Muscle Shoals (38-10)

Others nominated: Athens (32-17), Citronelle (26-7), Cullman (24-13), Faith Academy (15-14-2), Rehobeth (21-10), Saraland (21-14).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Alabama Christian (34-8-2)

2. Handley (27-11)

3. Haleyville (25-16)

4. Alexandria (21-14-1)

5. Clarke County (16-6-1)

6. Central-Florence (27-10)

7. Oneonta (18-12-1)

8. Elmore County (24-4)

9. Beauregard (25-9)

10. West Blocton (18-14)

Others nominated: Carbon Hill (21-14-1), Central-Clay (20-14-1), Headland (17-9), Holtville (13-15), Oak Grove (17-12-1).

 

CLASS 3A

1. White Plains (30-5-1)

2. Pisgah (26-8)

3. Winfield (24-9)

4. Glencoe (21-2)

5. Cordova (26-14-1)

6. Brindlee Mountain (18-5-1)

7. Holly Pond (25-10)

8. Westminster Christian (21-8)

9. Slocomb (29-8)

10. Leeds (22-15)

Others nominated: Geneva (20-8), Gordo (18-15), Northside (27-14-1), Opp (23-8), Straughn (19-11).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Ider (34-13-1)

2. Mobile Christian (27-12)

3. Hale County (29-11)

4. Hatton (24-17-2)

5. Horseshoe Bend (18-10)

6. Colbert Heights (21-4)

7. Pleasant Valley (18-11)

8. G.W. Long (22-5)

9. Oakman (20-15)

10. Ariton (22-10)

Others nominated: Cold Springs (14-6), Elba (16-11), Goshen (20-15), Lamar County (27-11), Lexington (21-11), Walter Wellborn (20-14).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Sumiton Christian (31-13-1)

2. Ragland (20-6)

3. Lynn (38-5)

4. Kinston (21-8)

5. Brantley (27-8)

6. Athens Bible (34-11)

7. Decatur Heritage (16-13)

8. South Lamar (19-14)

9. Florala (15-9)

10. Berry (16-16)

Others nominated: Belgreen (17-9), Billingsley (12-5), Spring Garden (15-10-1).